Catholic Parishes of Penticton Catholic Parishes of Penticton

Catholic Parishes of Penticton
St. Ann
/ St. John Vianney / Sacred Heart
1296 Main St., V2A 5G2
361 Wade Avenue West, V2A 1V2
Native Reserve
Phone: (250) 492-3169
Fax: (250) 492-9884
Email: [email protected]
Website: http://catholicparishespenticton.org/home.htm
Pastor: FR. REX M. VELMONTE 492-3162
PARISH OFFICE
HOLY CROSS SCHOOL
Office Hours: Mon – Fri (9AM - 2:30PM)
Telephone.....................................................492-4480
Fax................................................................490-4602
Shawn Campbell............................................Principal
Gail d’Aoust......................................School Secretary
Website……………………………. www.holyc.com
Office Manager: Melinda Edis................492-3169
Religious Education: Pat Styles….…........488-5803
Email: [email protected]
Maintenance:
Chairperson (St. Ann) – Steve Bank........493-8947
St. Ann– Elmer Villar….........................486-2834
St. John Vianney – Manny Sebastian ...809-4701
NEW PARISHIONERS
If you are interested in registering with the parish,
please contact the Parish Office!
PARISH ORGANIZATIONS
Knights of Columbus:
St. Ann: Dallas Elliott...........................492-3653
4th Degree: John Dorosz…....……778-476-4904
St. John Vianney: Randy Carson.........499-2917
Catholic Women’s League:
St. Ann: Sharon Vaillancourt………..492-5938
St. John Vianney: Maria Raymond…...492-4869
Parish Council: Erwin Ploner………….493-7103
Prayer Group: Bernadette Barry..............492-3478
Secular Franciscans: Diane Schmid...........492-0541
Prayer Chain – Beverley Binfet…....….….492-0705
Finance Committee – Norm Lynch …….....492-0293
BAPTISMS
Contact the Parish Office at least two months in
advance to allow sufficient time for our Baptism
preparation program.
MARRIAGES
Contact the Pastor at least six months in advance
in order to allow sufficient time for our Marriage
preparation program.
EXPOSITION OF BLESSED SACRAMENT
St. Ann
Wednesday
9:30am - 5pm
BIRTHRIGHT OF PENTICTON
MINISTRY TO THE SICK/ HOSPITAL VISITS
200 Bennett Ave. Penticton, V2A 2P5
Open Mon, Wed. & Friday from 10am – 2pm
If you are expecting a child and are feeling confused;
if you are thinking that there is no way out of this
situation; if you want to talk to someone about your
situation, call Sandy ~ 250 492-4901 or 1-800-550-4900!
Parishioners unable to attend Mass due to disability
or illness either at home or for requests for hospital
visits and wish to receive Communion or be visited
by a Priest or a Eucharistic Minister, please contact
the Parish Office or Marianne Moeliker at
778-476-0176!
DISCOVERY HOUSE
CANADIAN FOOD FOR CHILDREN
397 Wade Avenue W, Penticton V2A 1V2
Contact: Jerome Abraham ~ 250 490-3076
1132 Commercial Way
Hours: 9am to 3pm (Tuesday & Friday)
Phone: Maryse ~ 250 492-0042
RELIGIOUS ARTICLES & FAIR TRADE COFFEE
Sharon Vaillancourt………..………….250-492-5938
SOCIETY of ST. VINCENT de PAUL
Phone (message service): 250 492-2082
NATIVE MINISTRY
Sr. Shelley Grant…………………..…..250-492-4411
361 Wade Avenue West, PentictonV2A 1V2
SAFE ENVIRONMENT COORDINATORS
Dallas & Carolyn Elliott
250 492-3653
--- WEEKEND MASSES --ST. ANN: SATURDAY ~ 5PM
SUNDAY ~ 11AM & 6PM
ST. JOHN VIANNEY:: SUNDAY~ 9AM
Byzantine Ukrainian Mass: Saturday ~ 4PM
Sacred Heart
Heart Native Reserve --~ 2nd Sunday of each month at 12:30pm
WEEKDAY MASSES --- Please refer to schedule inside
St. John ~ 8am – 8:30am (Sunday)
RECONCILIATION: St. Ann ~ 4pm– 4:30pm (Saturday)
ST. ANN’S NEWS
ST. JOHN VIANNEY NEWS
CATHOLIC WOMEN’S LEAGUE
--- General Meeting –
GREETERS & GIFT BEARERS
Sunday, July 5th – Leo & Rita Turcotte
COFFEE SUNDAY
Sunday, July 5th – Knights Breakfast
SUNDAY COLLECTION REPORT – June 21st
Sunday Collection
Year-to-date
ACTUAL
BUDGET VARIANCE
$ 1,694.69 $ 2,128.89 $ - 434.20
$ 49,904.54 $ 57,480.03 $ - 7,575.49
Pro-Life
$
581.00
From the Office of Faith Formation:
Creation….And God Saw that it is good…
In light of the coming encyclical of Pope Frances, the Office
of Faith Formation would like to draw your attention to the
coming television series being produced by the television
network developed by the Salt + Light in conjunction with
Environmental Science and Studies Department of the
University of St. Thomas in Houston. They have produced a
new documentary series, CREATION. This series will
premiere this month on the following dates: Episode 3 Respect, June 30, 2015, and Episode 4 Creation and Human
Rights. Coming in the Fall of 2015: Episode 5 - Grammar of
Creation; Episode 6 - Natural and Human Ecology.
On the weekend of July 3 - 5, there will be a Vocation
Live-In for boys or young men interested in the
priesthood or the consecrated life, at the Seminary of
Christ the King, Mission, BC. For more information call
604.826.8715.
Volunteers Wanted: (St. Ann’s Parish)
• volunteers to help with a Renovation/Projects
Committee
Chairperson --- Robert Sudbury ([email protected])
• volunteers to help with a Fundraising Committee
Chairperson – Marie Prior ([email protected])
If you want to help and share your gifts to the parish,
please call or email Fr. Rex, Bob Sudbury or Marie!
Thanks in advance and God bless!
VOLUNTEERS NEEDED – DIOCESAN ARCHIVES
Much historical material in the Diocesan Archives needs to be
computerized, scanned, sometimes organized, etc. If you are
interested in helping with this need, please contact Sr. Phyllis
at 250-448-2725, ext. 140 or [email protected]
Your assistance is vital and would be very gratefully received.
REGISTRATION FOR WYD 2016 IN KRAKOW,
POLAND will be closed as of June 30, 2015. If you have
any enquiries regarding World Youth Day, please contact
Christine at 250-768-0284. Thank you and God bless.
Shekinah Prayer Group will meet at Holy Cross
School on June 30th for their annual potluck Picnic at 6pm.
Beginning on Tuesday, July 7th all Prayer Group meetings will
be held at St. John Vianney.
CATHOLIC WOMEN’S LEAGUE
st
Executive Meeting 1 Thursday 6:30 pm
nd
rd
CWL Luncheon 2 Sunday 11am; CWL Mass 3 Sunday 11am
rd
General Meeting 3 Thursday 6:30 pm
You may pick up your receipts, membership cards and minutes in the
red basket at the back of the Church.
RELIGIOUS ARTICLES STORE: To purchase articles,
please visit before or after weekend Masses!
Great variety available.
MINISTRIES – July 5th
ALTAR SERVERS:
5PM Angelina & Isabelle
11AM Richelle, Kailyn, Annie, Sonia
6PM Chi-Yan
READERS:
5PM Dallas Elliott
11AM Frances Monro
6PM Peter Ruocco
Carolyn Elliott
Nemia Guleng
Mary Garrison
EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS
5PM Roy de Pourcq (H1/Prep), Linda de Pourcq (C1/Cleanup),
Josie Jacyna (C2), Bill Binfet (C3), Rene Barone (C4),
Imma Cormano (H2) & Lupita Rios (H3)
11AM Leny Peeren (H1/Prep), Theresa Selinske (C1/Cleanup),
Wilma Roelofs (C2), Clem Beaulac (C3), Marianne Beaulac (C4),
Tom Sharp (H2) & Cathy Degenhardt (H3)
6PM Livio Mazzocato, Herme & Criste Dellosa
SUNDAY COLLECTION REPORT – June 21st
Sunday Collection
Year-to-date
ACTUAL
$ 3,916.00
$ 120,258.34
Pro-Life
$
BUDGET VARIANCE
$ 4,392.78 $ - 476.78
$ 118,605.06 $ 1,653.28
1,751.75
PRAYERS FOR THE SICK:
Please keep these individuals in your prayers that God
will grant them healing and strength:
Maria Afonso, Beatrice Anton, Juanita Bright, Janette
Charlton, Veronica Caione, Malcolm Coulter, Donna
Courneya, Ken Crook, Joe Cuzzocrea, Sarah Desrochers,
Disilda Doucette, Vince Fergus, Alice &Vince Fischer,
Bernie Fransen, Mary Garrison, Charles Gartner, Karol
Gartner, Helene Girouard, Greg Greenslade, Gordon Guidi,
Mary Jane Hardoway, Mary Hanz, Angeline Hauser,
Margaret Helfrich, Mary Kantz, Robert Konanz, Adriana
Lapenna, Deena & Howard Luther, Betty McNally, Aeson
Moen, Buck Pacholzuk, Victoria Penko, Maria Pinheiro, Pat
Quin, Michael Raposo, Doris Sauerbier, Michael Siller,
Emily Schulz, Phyllis Sommer, Deb Statton, Lou Tassoni,
Paul Taylor, Helen Wheeler, Flora Zhou.
THANK YOU for supporting the Birthright of Penticton's
Blessings for Babies, Baby Bottle Campaign. To date we have
received over $4200.00 with more donations arriving every day.
If you wish to financially contribute to this campaign or to
Birthright of Penticton in general, donations can be brought to
the parish office or to Birthright.
Birthright of Penticton continues to receive
children's clothes in good condition for redistribution to
those in need (sizes newborn to 2 years of age). Please
contact Birthright at 250-492-4901 to make arrangements.
-- 13th Sunday in ordinary time --
June 28, 2015
UPCOMING EVENTS:
-
MONDAY,
June 29th
9am
St. Ann – NO MASS
TUESDAY,
June 30th
7pm
St. John –
WEDNESDAY, July 1st
9am
St. Ann – Repose: Dick Gartner
THURSDAY, July 2nd
9am
St. Ann – Repose: Noel Kavanagh
FRIDAY,
July 3rd
9am
St. Ann – Intention: Sacred Heart of Mary & Jesus
SATURDAY, July 4th
5pm
St. Ann – Intention: Maria Figliuzzi
SUNDAY,
July 5th
9am
St. John – Intention: Roslyn Ibarbia
11am
St. Ann – Repose: Jose & Maria Lopes
6pm
St. Ann – Intention: Parish Families
------------------------------------
-
-
-
Cleaner/Custodian wanted for St. John Vianney
Church. 8 hours per week minimum plus setup/cleanup after funerals & special events. Interested
parishioners may call the parish office 250-492-3169 or
speak to Fr. Rex for more information.
-
Sunday, June 28th (St. Ann)
- BAPTISM: Camden Shereck (11am)
Tuesday, June 30th (St. John)
- RCIA reception: Rachel Donegan (7pm)
Thursday, July 2nd (St. Ann)
- Holy Hour Prayer for Families (6:30PM)
Once again, we invite everyone to come and let’s
pray together for the success of the upcoming
Synod on the Family which will take place in
Rome this coming October!
Sat & Sun, July 4th & 5th
- Mary’s Pantry
- Wedding Anniversary Blessing
WEDNESDAY, JULY 22ND
ST. ANN’S PARISH
100 YEARS
YEARS ANNIVERSARY
Mass at 5pm…followed by a potluck dinner and
entertainment in the hall.
PLEASE MARK THIS IMPORTANT DATE ON
YOUR CALENDAR…COME AND CELEBRATE!!!
Sunday, August 16th (Naramata)
- Annual Parish Picnic…Mass at 11am
Please mark it on your calendar…thanks!
*************************
FOR YOUR INFO --On Thursdays, we now celebrate the Sacrament of the
Anointing of the Sick & Communion Service to the following
homes:
1st Thursday
2nd Thursday
3rd Thursday
4th Thursday
Sun Village
Haven Hill
Village by the Station
Southwood
10AM
10:30AM
10AM
10:30am
If you want to help in any of these homes, at least once a
month, please call Fr. Rex or the Parish Office. Come and
share the love and joy of the Gospel…thank you!
Additional Pastoral assignments effective July 6th:
• Fr. John Kellogg is appointed pastor of Sacred
Heart Parish (Grand Forks), Sacred Heart Parish
(Greenwood) & Our Lady of the Lake Mission
(Christina Lake)
• Fr. Neil Lustado is reconfirmed pastor of Christ the
King (Oliver), Our Lady of Lourdes Mission (OK Falls) &
St. Gregory Mission (Nk’mip Native Band)
Holy Cross School Shopping Cards
Shopping cards will be available for the summer after
most Masses, and at the rectory during office hours. We
ask that people try a purchase – they will find that it really
costs nothing to buy the cards when you realize that you
are going to spend the money at that particular store
anyway. This fund raiser is very important to our school.
Let's warmly welcome....
- Camden Shereck - son of - Daniel & Brianna
Who was baptized this weekend! May God
bless him and keep him with his peace and
love!
- Rachel Donegan who will be initiated into our
parish family through the Sacraments of
Initiation this coming Tuesday, June 30th at
7pm in St. John Vianney Church...reception to
follow in the hall. Come and join us for this
beautiful celebration!
- Our seminarian, Salomon Fils, who will be
staying in our parish for the months of July &
August for his pastoral placement. Let's
welcome him with open arms and embrace
him with love!
Our congratulations and best wishes to
Nathan Dumouchel and Christine McDonald
who were married this weekend! May our loving
God bless them, grant them happiness and
strengthen their marriage!
Our Lady of Lourdes in West Kelowna will hold a
Vacation Bible School on August 19 – 21 for kids in
Kindergarten to Grade 7. Cost is $40 per camper. Day
camp runs 9am to Noon. To register or for more info,
please contact [email protected] or the Parish
Office at 250-492-3169!
Penticton Laundromat
Self-serve coin laundry &
Full service drop off or pick up
Hours: 8am-8pm M-F
8am-7pm Sat
9am-6pm Sun
976 Eckhardt Ave. W.
Snairs Plumbing
Services
Cell (250) 488 9430
Ph: 250-493-7899
Stephen Snair
Qualified
Dedicated
Honest Plumber
Bonded with over 30
years experience
FREE ESTIMATES
10% Discount for seniors
Nicole Stawarz
Owner/Operator
[email protected]
Head Office
331 Martin St.
Penticton, BC V2A 5K6
293 Martin Street
Penticton, BCV2A 8G1
THRIFT SHOP: 464 MAIN ST
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
MONDAY – SATURDAY
CONTACT: (250) 493-9149
IODE…
ODE…
women dedicated to a better Canada
For more information about our group
Visit www.iode.ca
Ph: 778-476-5990
Fax:778-476-5991
`