FARM SERIES WIDE CORR GRAIN BINS INSTALLATION AND STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS

Part Number: 198862
Revision: 37
WIDE CORR GRAIN BINS
FARM SERIES
INSTALLATION AND STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS
READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY AND COMPLETELY
BEFORE BEGINNING FOUNDATION OR ASSEMBLY
EFFECTIVE DATE: November, 2013
TABLE OF CONTENTS
TABLE OF CONTENTS .........................................................................………………………................... A2
NEW IN THIS MANUAL ......................................................................………………………...................... A3
LIMITED WARRANTY............................................……………………….................................................. A4 - A5
DISCLAIMERS.......................................……………………….................................................….................. A6
CRITICAL ASSEMBLY REQUIREMENTS.......................................................................................... A7
PRODUCT STORAGE ............................................................................................................................... A8 - A9
IMPORTANT NOTES.......................................………………………..................................................…..... A10
CUTTING OPENINGS.......................................………………………..................................................…... A11
FOUNDATION
LOADS ..........................................................................................................................................…... B1 - B4
SPECIFICATIONS ................................................................................................……...................…. B5
FOUNDATION DETAILS .................................................................................................................… B6
SPECIFICATIONS
BIN SPECIFICATIONS ..............................................................................................................…….. B7 - B8
ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE
ROOF ASSEMBLY ……..................................................................................................…………….. C1 to C7
ROOF LADDER & SHEET DETAIL ............................................................................................….... C8
15’-27’ REMOTE CAP OPENER ASSEMBLY ..................................................................................... C9
30’-48’ REMOTE CAP OPENER ASSEMBLY ..................................................................................... C10
OPENER SYSTEM STANDARD - FOR 5 - 9 TIER BINS ....................................................................C11
LIFTING OF WC BIN WITH CRANES …............................................................................................. C12
INSPECTION HATCH ASSEMBLY …………...................................................................................... C13
GRAIN GAUGE INSTALLATION ……….…...………………….…………………………………………... C14
WALL SHEET AND BOTTOM ANGLE ASSEMBLY ..................................................................….... C15
BIN ROUNDNESS ......................................................................................................................….... C16
WALL SHEET LAYOUT MODEL 1503W – 1507W ...............................................................…..... D1
MODEL 1803W – 1807W ...............................................................…...... D2
MODEL 2103W – 2108W ...............................................................…...... D3
MODEL 2403W – 2408W ..................................................................…... D4
MODEL 2703W – 2709W ...............................................................…...... D5
MODEL 3004W – 3009W .................................................................….... D6
MODEL 3304W – 3309W ..................................................................…... D7
MODEL 3604W – 3609W ..............................................................…....... D8
MODEL 3904W – 3909W ...............................................................…..... D9
MODEL 4204W – 4209W ...............................................................…..... D10
MODEL 4504W – 4509W ...............................................................…..... D11
MODEL 4804W – 4809W ..................................................................…... D12
MODEL 5104W – 5109W ...............................................................…..... D13
MODEL 5405W – 5409W ...............................................................…..... D14
DOOR INSTALLATION ……..……..................................................................................................…. E1
AUGER CHUTE ASSEMBLY ……….…..................................................................................................E2
DOOR CONVERSION ………..……….…………………………………………………………………….. E3
BIN JACKS ..........………………………............................................................................…................. E4
HOPPER CONE TO BIN ASSEMBLY………………………………………………………….………....... E5
MODEL 1503EFS – 1507EFS………………………………………………...F1
MODEL 1803EFS – 1808EFS……………………………………………...... F2
MODEL 2103EFS – 2108EFS……………………………………………...... F3
MODEL 2403EFS – 2406EFS……………………………………………...... F4
APPENDIX I – PARTS BOX LISTING (COMMON) .....................................…...........................G1
APPENDIX II – PARTS BOX LISTING (NON-COMMON) …........................................... G2 - G3
APPENDIX III – PARTS BOX PART IDENTIFICATION .........................…...................... G4 - G6
APPENDIX IV – HARDWARE USAGE …..............................................................………….......... G7
APPENDIX V – BOLT TORQUES …….............…......……........................................................…........ G8
Page A2
NEW IN THIS MANUAL










Corrected “Table of Contents”, Page A1
Added new bin sizes to “Foundation” charts, Pages B1 to B4
Added new bin sizes to “Bin Specs” charts, Pages B7 & B8
Re-numbered all pages with letters and numbers
Added new bin sizes to “Peak Ring” table, Page B2
Added new “Wall Sheet Layouts”, Pages D1 to D4
Added new bin sizes to “Door” chart, Page E1
Added new bin sizes to “Parts Box” chart, Pages G1 to G3
New “Design Specs” on Page A6 & A7
New “Roof Installation” Pages C1 to C7
Page A3
LIMITED WARRANTY
Westeel Division of Vicwest Operating Limited Partnership ("Westeel") warrants products that it
has manufactured and/or that are branded with its name (the "goods") subject to the following
terms and limitations, (the "warranty"):
1.
Duration of Warranty. The duration of the warranty is limited as follows:
Galvanized Bins
EasyCheck
EasyFlow
EasyAer
Floors
SeedStor-K Cones
Paint
Structural
SeedStor Cones
Paint
Structural
Elite Cones
Paint
Structural
WESTEEL cones
Paint
Structural
Smooth Wall Bins
Paint
Structural
12 months
12 months
24 months
12 months
12 months
12 months
30 months
30 months
10 years
30 months
10 years
No warranty
12 months
30 months
10 years
The duration of the warranty will run from the date of purchase from a dealer or distributor
authorized by Westeel (the "warranty period").
2.
Limitation of Remedies Replacement. Within the warranty period, Westeel will replace
the goods and/or original manufactured components thereof which are found, to
Westeel's satisfaction, to be defective. Westeel is not responsible for direct, indirect,
special, consequential, or any other damages of any kind, including personal injury to any
individual, howsoever caused, including caused by transportation of the goods for repair
or replacement
3.
Procedure for Obtaining Service. In the event of a warranty claim, the purchaser must
complete any and all information required by Westeel in order to properly assess or
investigate the claim. Westeel will not be responsible for the removal of any of the goods
found to be defective, or transportation charges to and from Westeel's authorized dealer
or distributor, or for installation of any replacement goods and/or parts furnished under
the warranty.
Page A4
Limitations as to Scope of Warranty. The warranty does not extend to defects or damage
caused, in whole or in part, by:
i.
use of a kind and/or to a degree not reasonably expected to be made of the
goods;
ii.
improper storage of the goods both prior to and after purchase;
iii.
damage caused by, or in the course of, installation or assembly;
iv.
any use of the goods which is not an intended use as specified in Westeel's
published product literature, or otherwise specified by Westeel in writing;
v.
any equipment attached to or used in conjunction with the goods;
vi.
any field modifications or substitutions to original bin components;
vii.
inadequate ventilation or any other circumstance not in keeping with proper
maintenance and/or use of the goods;
viii.
Acts of God, accident, neglect or abuse of the goods by the purchaser and/or any
other individual or entity; or
ix.
Any use or installation inconsistent with Westeel’s Standard Disclaimers.
4.
Limitations as to Manufacturer. The warranty does not cover products sold by Westeel
that are not manufactured by Westeel. In those circumstances, the purchaser is referred
to the manufacturer of those products.
6.
Limitation of Implied Warranties and Other Remedies. To the extent allowed by law,
neither Westeel nor its dealers, nor any company affiliated with Westeel makes any
warranties, representations, or promises as to the quality, performance, or freedom from
defect of any Product covered by this Warranty.
WESTEEL HEREBY DISCLAIMS, TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE, ANY AND ALL
IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. A PURCHASER’S ONLY REMEDIES IN CONNECTION WITH THIS
WARRANTY ARE THOSE SET FORTH IN THIS WARRANTY. IN NO EVENT WILL
WESTEEL, ITS DEALERS, OR ANY COMPANY AFFILIATED WITH WESTEEL BE
LIABLE FOR INCIDENTIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES.
Some jurisdictions do not allow waivers of certain warranties, so the above waivers may
not apply to you. In that event, any implied warranties are limited in duration to ninety
(90) days from delivery of the products. You may also have other rights which vary from
jurisdiction to jurisdiction.
7.
Exclusive Warranty. This warranty is the only warranty provided by Westeel and all
other warranties and/or commitments, whether express or implied and no matter by whom
made, statutory or otherwise, are subsumed and replaced by it and are of no legal effect.
If any provision of the warranty is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be void or
unenforceable, in whole or in part, such provision shall be deemed severable and will not
affect or impair the legal validity of any other provision of the warranty.
Page A5
DISCLAIMERS
Foundation Design
The foundations for the stiffened bin models are based on 4000 lbs. per sq. ft. (192 kPa) soil
bearing capacity. All foundation designs use 3000 lbs. per sq. in. (21 MPa) ultimate compressive
strength (after 28 days) for concrete and 43,500 lbs. per sq. in. (300 MPa) re-bar. The foundation
designs included in this manual are suggestions only, and will vary according to local soil
conditions. Westeel will not assume any liability for results arising from their use.
IMPORTANT:Foundation should be uniform and level. Level should not vary by more
than ¼" over a span of four feet under the bottom ring angle. Any variance from level
must be shimmed under upright base assembly. If being utilized to support a full floor
aeration system, this levelness requirement should extend across the complete floor
area.
Method of Erection
The recommendations for erecting Westeel Grain Bins should be closely followed to achieve the
full strength of the bin and to achieve adequate weather sealing. Warranty is void if the
recommendations are not followed including but not limited to:
1. Wall sheets and/or uprights, which are not specified for a given tier, are used.
2. Foundations are found to be inadequate or out-of-level.
3. Anchor bolts (cast-in-place, drill-in, chemical type or other) are found to be inadequate.
4. Off-center loading or unloading is used. This does not apply to the use of approved side
unloading systems.
5. Materials stored are not free-flowing or have a compacted bulk density greater than 55
3
3
lbs/ft (880 kg/m ).
If using Bin Jacks: Always lift on an upright. Choose a hoist with a suitable capacity for the
expected empty bin deadload. Make sure the rated capacity of the hoist is not exceeded.
Design
Standard Westeel Grain Bins are designed for:
1. Non-corrosive free-flowing materials up to 55 lbs/ft3 (880 kg/m3) average compacted
bulk density.
2. Maximum horizontal gusted wind speed of 94 mph (151 km/h)
3. Zero seismic activity. (Note: Seismic resistance in grain bins varies with height and
diameter. Many standard designs have significant seismic capabilities. Designs can
be reviewed and/or modified to reflect local seismic requirements.)
4. Roof loading capabilities vary with diameter, peak load and snow load.
a. Peak Loads – standard peak loads follow. Upgrades are available.
i. 15’ to 24’ – 4000 lbs (1814 kg)
ii. 27’ to 48’ – 5000 lbs (2268 kg)
iii. 51’ & 54’ non-structural – 8000 lbs (3629 kg)
iv. 51’ to 108’ structural Roofs – 10,000 lbs (4536 kg)
b. Roof Snow Loads (RSL) – at the above stated standard peak loads, standard
RSLs vary with diameter and range from 16 psf (78 kg/m 2) to 49 psf (239
kg/m2). Upgrades are available. (Note: The correlation between ground snow
load (GSL) and roof snow load (RSL) for grain bin designs vary with
jurisdictions. In the US GSL = 2 x RSL. In Europe GSL = 1.25 x RSL. In
Canada the correlation between GSL and RSL varies and is site specific.)
c. See following tables for specific roof design capabilities for standard and
upgraded non-structured roofs.
Page A6
Roof Design Capacities for Non-Structural Roofs
Maximum Roof Snow Load @ Standard Peak Load
Bin
Series
Std
Peak
Load
lbs
(kN)
15
18
21
4000
(17.8)
Standard Roof
psf
kPa
49
2.35
49
2.35
Plus Upgrade 1
psf
kPa
Plus Upgrade 2
psf
kPa
n/a
33
1.58
50
2.39
23
1.10
36
1.72
27
26
1.24
42
2.01
30
22
1.05
34
1.63
43
2.06
33
16
0.77
26
1.24
36
1.72
26
1.24
33
1.58
42
2.01
24
1.15
29
1.39
39
1.87
42
21
1.01
27
1.29
37
1.77
45
18
0.86
26
1.24
35
1.68
23
1.10
28
1.34
36
1.72
22
1.05
31
1.48
19
0.91
30
1.44
39
5000
(22.2)
48
51
54
8000
(35.6)
psf
kPa
n/a
24
36
Plus Upgrade 3
n/a
47
2.25
n/a
n/a
Roof Design Capacities for Non-Structural Roofs
Maximum Roof Snow Load @ Upgraded Peak Load
Bin
Series
Upgraded
Peak
Load
lbs (kN)
15
18
21
24
27
30
33
36
39
42
45
48
51
54
8000
(35.6)
10000
(44.5)
12000*
(53.4)
Standard Roof
Plus Upgrade 1
psf
kPa
psf
kPa
31
31
26
19
20
17
12
20
1.48
1.48
1.24
0.91
0.96
0.81
0.57
0.96
41
29
30
25
20
25
1.96
1.39
1.44
1.20
0.96
1.20
18
16
14
18
16
0.86
0.77
0.67
0.86
0.77
23
21
19
23
23
1.10
1.01
0.91
1.10
1.10
14
0.67
22
1.05
Plus Upgrade 2
psf
kPa
Plus Upgrade 3
psf
kPa
n/a
n/a
n/a
36
26
34
1.72
1.24
1.63
32
30
27
28
1.53
1.44
1.29
1.34
40
1.92
n/a
n/a
Notes :
1) Standard roofs are adequate for many applications but additional capacity is available when
optional upgrade packages are used.
2) Upgrade packages include roof stiffening rings and/or rib supports. For 21' and 24' roofs, the
upgrade uses heavier gauge roof sheets.
3) For peak load between the standard and upgraded, a straight line interpolation can be used to
determine maximum roof snow load.
4) * A structural 54' roof with rafters is available to support peak ring loads greater than
12,000 lbs (53.4 kN).
Page A7
Site and Assembly
Unless otherwise specifically provided in writing, Westeel does not take responsibility for any
defects or damages to any property, or injury to any persons, arising from or related to any site
or assembly considerations, including but not limited to:

Bin location and bin siting;

Soil conditions and corresponding foundation requirements (note that the
examples provided in manuals are for specifically stated soil conditions);

Bin assembly (Westeel recommends the use of qualified bin installers; contact
Westeel for information on installers in your area);

Field modifications or equipment additions that affect the bin structure;

Interconnections with neighbouring structures.

Compliance with all applicable safety standards, including but not limited to fall
restraint systems (ladders or other systems). Local safety authorities should be
contacted as standards vary between jurisdictions.
Critical Assembly Requirements
1. Local code and jurisdictional requirements that are applicable to the grain bin installation
must be adhered to.
2. Foundations must be designed for the loads being imparted to them, and for local soil
conditions. Westeel foundation guidelines are for a set of stated conditions and may not
be applicable to local conditions.
3. A foundation must provide uniform and level support to the grain bin structure being
supported. Surface imperfections causing gapping must be remedied. This may involve,
but not be limited to - grouting under the bottom ring of a non-stiffened bin, and shimming
under the uprights of a stiffened bin or under the legs of a hopper.
4. If extending an existing bin, ensure that the foundation is adequate for the increased
loads that will be subjected to it.
5. If installing an existing bin on a hopper, ensure that the bin is designed for a hopper
application, and that the foundation is capable of withstanding the substantial point loads
that the hopper legs apply. If uprights are present, ensure that they are supported.
6. Ensure that the proper hardware is utilized for all bolted connections. Refer to the
‘Hardware “Where Used” Chart’ in the Installation Manual. If a shortage occurs do not
substitute. Take the necessary steps to obtain the proper hardware. Ensure nuts are
tightened to the required torque values as provided in the Installation Manual.
7. Refer to the appropriate Installation Manual to ensure a safe, proper structure, in
particular but not exclusively for the wall sheet and upright layouts. Do not deviate from
the layouts provided.
8. Ensure that an integral end-to-end connection exists between mating uprights.
Successive uprights must not overlap.
Page A8
9. Vertical tolerances between uprights and wall sheets are tight. This can be affected by
“jacking” techniques, which can allow the tolerance to grow or shrink depending on the
technique used. The gapping between successive uprights must be monitored to ensure
that upright holes align with bin sheet holes.
10. When installing roof stiffening rings, and if it is necessary to shorten the stiffening ring
tubes, shorten them as little as possible. Initially the nuts on the expanders should be
centered and as close together as possible. When tightening, share the amount of takeup between expanders such that the nuts remain centered, and the amount of
engagement between all expanders on the same ring is equalized.
11. Before anchoring the bin to the foundation, ensure that the bin is round. The maximum
variation from perfect roundness is 3/4" on the radius (see details in "wall sheet and
bottom angle " section of manual). Locate anchor bolts towards the outside of the anchor
bolt holes (away from bin) to permit the incremental expansion that can occur with the
initial filling.
Grain Bin Use
1.
Do not off-center unload a grain bin. It is imperative to unload from the center of the bin
first, until as much grain as possible has been removed, and only then proceed to unload
from the next closest unload gate to the center. Continue utilizing the unload gates in
succession from the center towards the outside. Gate control mechanisms should be
clearly marked and interconnected to prevent an external gate from being opened first.
2.
The only exception to center unloading is when a properly designed and installed side
draw system is utilized. However, as bins tend to go out of round when employing side
draws, the bin must be completely emptied before refilling.
3.
When unloading a bin with a mobile auger through a properly designed auger chute, the
entry end of the auger should be pushed into the center of the bin before the auger is
engaged. Slower rates of flow are preferable and should not exceed the capacity of an 8”
auger.
4.
Ensure that the inner door panels of grain bin doors are completely closed and latched
before filling the grain bin.
5.
Never enter a loaded grain bin for any reason. Grain can be a killer.
Product Storage
Rust on Galvanized Parts
1. White rust forms when moisture is allowed to collect on galvanized surfaces that have yet to
develop the durable zinc oxide layer. This zinc oxide layer naturally occurs as the surface
interacts with carbon dioxide, and is characterized over time by the dull grey appearance that
weathered galvanized surfaces get.
2. Parts that are not well ventilated or well drained can collect water between surfaces and
develop white rust.
3. White rust is not a structural concern if its development is stopped in the early stages. A
light film or powdery residue can occur after a period of heavy rainfall or a short time of
improper storage. If white rust has started to develop, separate parts and wipe off any
moisture. Next, using a clean cloth, apply a thin layer of petroleum jelly or food-grade oil
to the entire part.
Page A9
4. If moisture is left on parts, this white rust can become more aggressive and turn into red
rust. Red rust can cause degradation in the material and become a structural concern.
Any parts that have red rust should be replaced immediately.
Storage Guidelines
1. Keep all bundles dry before assembly of the
bin. Start assembly as soon as possible. Do not
lay bundles on the bare ground, raise all bundles
6” – 8” off the ground on wood blocks or timbers.
Store curved wall sheets ‘hump-up’. All other
bundles material should be placed so that they are
well sloped to promote good drainage.
2. Roof sheets must be elevated at least 12” at the
small end of the sheets.
3. Temporary storage can be provided by erecting
a simple framework supporting a waterproof tarp.
4. All bin boxes, ladder boxes and hardware boxes should be stored inside. These are not
waterproof, and will deteriorate in normal weather conditions, allowing moisture to contact
the parts inside.
If Parts Become Wet
1. If goods become submerged or wet, the
bundles should be opened as soon as possible,
sheets or material separated and dried. Keep
separated until assembly. Brace goods
properly so as to avoid damage or injury from
material falling when in storage.
2. Any boxed goods that become wet should be dried and stored in a new box that is free of
moisture.
3. In addition to wiping down wallsheets, a food-grade oil can also be applied with a clean,
lint-free cloth. This will assist in preventing any further moisture from contacting the
galvanizing on the steel. Due to safety concerns with installation and use, Westeel does
not recommend the use of oil on other parts such as roof sheets and safety ladders.
Page A10
IMPORTANT NOTES
1. In order to maintain your wall sheets in good condition separate sheets and allow air
circulation between them. Store sheets in a dry place. Do not store sheets with sheet
ends pointing upwards.
2. To keep an even pressure on walls, the bin must always be unloaded from the centre.
3. Contact local power officials for minimum power line clearance.
4. See "Disclaimers - Design" for materials which can be stored.
5. Tighten all bolts to the recommended torque setting (see Recommended Bolt Torques
table in Appendix).
6. Do not locate grain bin close to high buildings, which might cause snow to fall onto or
build up on the roof of the grain bin. Consider future expansion and allow space for
loading and unloading of the bin. Your dealer and local government agricultural
consultants can help you plan your storage system for maximum efficiency.
Shortages and Damaged Parts;
Report damaged parts or shortages immediately to the delivering carrier, followed by a
confirming letter requesting inspection by the carrier, if required. Order any replacement parts
immediately to ensure that assembly will not be held up by missing parts. All parts will be
charged for and credit will be issued by party at fault - no credit will be issued if freight bill are
signed as received in good condition.
Order Optional Equipment;
Optional equipment such as unloading augers, aeration equipment, anchor bolts, foundation
sealant, external ladders, safety cage and platforms, etc., should all be on site and checked
before assembly starts. Plan your installation in advance. For details, see assembly
instructions supplied with optional equipment.
List of Warning Decals;
236564
236088
Consistent with Westeel Limited’s policy of continued research and development of our
products, we reserve the right to modify or change information contained in this publication
Without notice.
Page A11
Instructions For cutting Openings in Westeel Wide Corr Grain Bins
A. General Rules for Cutting openings
1. Never cut any uprights, roof ribs, or wall sheet bolted vertical seams to create an opening;
2. Openings shall be located so equipment being installed won't interfere with any bin components/accessories;
3. Openings shall be minimized as much as possible for structural integrity of grain bins;
4. Corners in openings shall be cut with minimum radius of 1/8" to reduce stress concentration;
5. Openings shall be sealed all the way around for all weather conditions;
6. Instructions shall be followed closely to avoid damage to bin structure;
7. Except cutting openings described below, any other modification to Westeel bins shall be approved by a
professional engineer.
B. Openings for Fan Transitions of Aeration Floors
1. Consult aeration floor installation instructions for information on Planning floor layout;
2. Openings shall be centered to a wall sheet in horizontal direction;
3. Opening shall be cut as tight as it can be for the transition to go through;
and shall have no more than 1/4" gap on any side to the section of a fan transition going through a bin wall;
4. Opening height for fan transition shall be limited to 12.5" inches from bottom edge of a bottom wall sheet;
5. Opening width shall not exceed 46.5" for stiffened bins and 72.5" for unstiffened bins;
6. Vertical support shall be required to support load above opening;
7. Bottom angles may be cut flush to the sides of an opening to form part of opening.
C. Openings for Unloading Augers of Wide Corr Bins with Full Floor Aeration
1. Consult aeration floor installation instructions for information on Planning floor layout;
2. Openings shall be centered to a wall sheet in horizontal direction;
3. Openings shall be cut as tight as it can be for unloading auger to go through and
shall have no more than 1/4" gap to auger flange section on any side;
4. Opening height for any auger shall be limited to 12.5" from the bottom edge of a bottom wall sheet;
5. Vertical flange of a bottom angle may be cut flush to sides of an opening to form part of opening;
D. Openings for Roof Vents in Roof Sheets
1. Openings shall be centered between roof ribs and have 2.5" minimum distance between edge of opening and base
of a roof rib;
2. Openings can be square, rectangular, or round;
3. Openings shall be the same size as the inlet opening of a vent being installed;
4. Any side of a square/rectangular opening shall have a maximum length of 18" and a circular opening shall have a
maximum diameter of 24".
Page A12
Page B1
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
2
lbs/ft
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
2106
82
2,279
127
61
893
42
1504
51
1,047
90
85
614
30
2107
98
2,913
127
61
974
42
1505
64
1,492
90
85
696
30
2108
116
3,598
127
61
1,044
42
1506
75
1,989
90
85
765
30
2404
55
1,260
145
53
731
48
1507
90
3,103
90
85
822
30
2405
67
1,795
145
53
843
48
1804
52
1,124
109
71
659
36
2406
83
2,401
145
53
943
48
1805
62
1,604
109
71
754
36
2407
100
3,072
145
53
1,032
48
1806
78
2,144
109
71
835
36
2408
119
3,800
145
53
1,112
48
1807
92
2,735
109
71
905
36
2704
60
1,324
163
59
761
54
2104
55
1,194
127
61
698
42
2705
72
1,881
163
59
880
54
2105
67
1,704
127
61
802
42
In addition Westeel suggests the use of 1/2” x 3” embedment anchor bolts through the bottom ring angle to insure bin roundness, for sealing
purposes, and for additional localized lateral stability.
For stiffened bins the primary anchor bolt locations are through the base plates at each and every upright location. The anchor bolt design, plus
connection details to the base plate, must accommodate the total shear and uplift loads that can occur due to wind loading at the site in question.
Grain Bin Anchoring: Adequate anchoring is critical to a successful bin installation. The anchoring of the bin is dependent on local wind loading
conditions and forms part of the site specific design requirements. The anchor bolt details must form part of the site specific foundation design.
IMPORTANT
Based on maximum snow load of 24 psf
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
2
lbs/ft
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
IMPERIAL
UNFACTORED
FOUNDATION LOADS - FARM BIN (WFS)
Page B2
3304
70
1,445
199
48
813
66
2706
88
2,514
163
59
987
54
Based on maximum snow load of 24 psf
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft2
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
3305
84
2,041
199
48
942
66
2707
107
3,217
163
59
1,084
54
3306
100
2,721
199
48
1,061
66
2708
124
3,983
163
59
1,172
54
3307
118
3,479
199
48
1,171
66
2709
146
4,805
163
59
1,251
54
3308
140
4,308
199
48
1,271
66
3004
65
1,385
181
53
788
60
3309
162
5,202
199
48
1,364
66
3005
80
1,962
181
53
912
60
3604
71
1,505
217
44
837
72
3006
95
2,620
181
53
1,026
60
3605
87
2,118
217
44
970
72
3007
114
3,352
181
53
1,129
60
3606
102
2,819
217
44
1,094
72
3008
134
4,151
181
53
1,224
60
3607
121
3,600
217
44
1,208
72
3009
158
5,011
181
53
1,310
60
In addition Westeel suggests the use of 1/2” x 3” embedment anchor bolts through the bottom ring angle to insure bin roundness, for sealing purposes, and for additional localized lateral stability. For stiffened bins the primary anchor bolt locations are through the base plates at each and every upright location. The anchor bolt design, plus connection details to the base plate, must accommodate the total shear and uplift loads that can occur due to wind loading at the site in question. Grain Bin Anchoring: Adequate anchoring is critical to a successful bin installation. The anchoring of the bin is dependent on local wind loading conditions and forms part of the site specific design requirements. The anchor bolt details must form part of the site specific foundation design. IMPORTANT
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft2
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
IMPERIAL
UNFACTORED
FOUNDATION LOADS - FARM BIN (WFS)
Page B3
4206
110
3,007
253
38
1,152
84
3608
141
4,456
217
44
1,314
72
Based on maximum snow load of 24 psf
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft2
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
4207
129
3,830
253
38
1,275
84
3609
164
5,381
217
44
1,413
72
4208
150
4,735
253
38
1,390
84
3904
74
1,564
235
41
860
78
4209
177
5,715
253
38
1,498
84
3905
89
2,194
235
41
997
78
4504
3906
107
2,914
235
41
1,124
78
4506
3908
146
4,598
235
41
1,354
78
4507
3909
171
5,552
235
41
1,457
78
4508
4204
76
1,623
253
38
882
84
TO BE DETERMINED
4505
3907
125
3,717
235
41
1,243
78
4509
4205
91
2,269
253
38
1,021
84
In addition Westeel suggests the use of 1/2” x 3” embedment anchor bolts through the bottom ring angle to insure bin roundness, for sealing purposes, and for additional localized lateral stability. For stiffened bins the primary anchor bolt locations are through the base plates at each and every upright location. The anchor bolt design, plus connection details to the base plate, must accommodate the total shear and uplift loads that can occur due to wind loading at the site in question. Grain Bin Anchoring: Adequate anchoring is critical to a successful bin installation. The anchoring of the bin is dependent on local wind loading conditions and forms part of the site specific design requirements. The anchor bolt details must form part of the site specific foundation design. IMPORTANT
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft2
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
IMPERIAL
UNFACTORED
FOUNDATION LOADS - FARM BIN (WFS)
Page B4
5108
4804
80
1,741
290
33
923
96
Based on maximum snow load of 24 psf
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft2
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
5109
4805
95
2,417
290
33
1,068
96
5404
4806
113
3,188
290
33
1,205
96
5406
4808
157
4,996
290
33
1,457
96
5407
4809
184
6,024
290
33
1,572
96
5408
5104
TO BE DETERMINED
5405
4807
135
4,049
290
33
1,334
96
5106
5107
5409
5410
TO BE
DETERMINED
5105
In addition Westeel suggests the use of 1/2” x 3” embedment anchor bolts through the bottom ring angle to insure bin roundness, for sealing purposes, and for additional localized lateral stability. For stiffened bins the primary anchor bolt locations are through the base plates at each and every upright location. The anchor bolt design, plus connection details to the base plate, must accommodate the total shear and uplift loads that can occur due to wind loading at the site in question. Grain Bin Anchoring: Adequate anchoring is critical to a successful bin installation. The anchoring of the bin is dependent on local wind loading conditions and forms part of the site specific design requirements. The anchor bolt details must form part of the site specific foundation design. IMPORTANT
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft
lbs/ft2
Model
Vertical dead load
Vertical grain load
Vertical roof snow load
Vertical roof peak load
Bin floor pressure
Number of anchor bolts
IMPERIAL
UNFACTORED
FOUNDATION LOADS - FARM BIN (WFS)
Page B5
FOUNDATION SPECIFICATIONS
18”
18”
48’ -10”
48’-10”
17”
25”
14”
14”
14”
22”
15”
22”
15”
22”
15”
23”
15”
24”
15”
24”
16”
24”
“W”
(4)10M
(7)10M
(3)10M
(3)10M
(3)10M
(4)10m
(3)10M
(4)10M
(3)10M
(6)10M
(3)10M
(6)10M
(3)10M
(6)10M
(3)10M
(7)10M
(4)10M
(7)10M
qty. &
size
(49)10M
(49)10M
(37)10M
(43)10M
(43)10M
(34)10M
192
306
36
43
51
65
57
74
65
128
71
140
79
176
86
228
168
267
(4)#4
(8)#3
(2)#4
(2)#4
(2)#4
(4)#4
(2)#4
(4)#4
(2)#4
(8)#3
(2)#4
(8)#3
(2)#4
(8)#3
(2)#4
(8)#3
(4)#4
(8)#3
qty. of
qty. &
1m
kg.
size
“U” bars
Rebar - metric
425
442
53
80
94
182
100
207
120
245
133
273
147
301
160
329
372
386
lb.
(49)#3
(49)#3
(37)#3
(43)#3
(43)#3
(34)#3
qty. of
39”
“U” bars
Rebar - imperial
61
68
51
54
60
45
lb.
1873
1873
200
281
377
377
488
488
612
612
747
747
900
900
1065
1065
1440
1440
Wire
mesh
sq. ft.
47’ –11 5/16”
47’- 11 5/16”
15’-1 3/8”
18’- 1 3/16”
21’- 1”
21’- 1”
24’-0 13/16”
24’-0 13/16”
27’-0 5/8”
27’-0 5/8”
30’-0 3/8”
30’-0 3/8”
33’-0 3/16”
33’-0 3/16”
36’-0”
36’-0”
41’ –11 5/8”
41’ –11 5/8”
Anchor
bolt
circle
19”
18 31/32”
18 15/16”
18 15/16”
18 15/16”
18 15/16”
18 29/32”
18 29/32”
18 29/32”
18 29/32”
18 7/8”
18 7/8”
18 7/8”
18 7/8”
18 7/8”
18 7/8”
A
23 5/8”
23 19/32”
23 9/16”
23 9/16”
23 17/32”
23 17/32”
23 17/32”
23 17/32”
23 1/2”
23 1/2”
23 1/2”
23 1/2”
23 1/2”
23 1/2”
23 15/16”
23 15/16”
B
Chord
between anchor
bolts
23’-11 21/32” 18 27/32” 23 15/16”
23’-11 21/32” 18 27/32” 23 15/16”
7’- 6 11/16”
9’-0 19/32”
10’- 6 1/2”
10’-6 1/2”
12’-0 13/32”
12’-0 13/32”
13’- 6 5/16”
13’- 6 5/16”
15’-0 3/16”
15’-0 3/16”
16’- 6 3/32”
16’- 6 3/32”
18’-0”
18’-0”
20’-11 13/16”
20’-11 13/16”
Anchor
bolt
radius
96
96
30
36
42
42
48
48
54
54
60
60
66
66
72
72
84
84
36
42
5.5
7
8
11.5
11
16
13
17
15
20.5
17.5
23
20
24.5
28.5
33
Min. no. Concrete
3/8” dia. (3000 psi)
anchors yards
One 3/8" anchor bolt needs to be installed into every slot in the bottom angle (6 per angle) to ensure that the bin is fixed at the bottom. The minimum embedment
depth of the anchor bolts is 3".
16”
16”
16”
18”
16”
18”
16”
18”
16”
18”
16”
18”
16”
18”
18”
18”
15’-11”
18’-11”
21’-11”
21’-11”
24’-11”
24’-11”
27’-11”
27’-11”
30’-10”
30’-10”
33’-10”
33’-10”
36’-10”
36’-10”
42’-10”
42’ -10”
1503-07
1803-07
2103-07
2108
2403-07
2408
2703-07
2708-09
3004-07
3008-09
3304-07
3308-09
3604-07
3608-09
4204-07
4208-09
4504-07
4508-09
4804-07
4808-09
5104-07
5108-09
5404-07
5408-09
“H”
Slab
dia.
15” rebar end laps included in weights. Standard length assumed to be 6 m (19 ft., 8 in.); add 15” (380 mm) for each additional lap if using shorter lengths; for
10M add .3 kg.; for #3 imp. add .5 lb; for #4 imp. add .8 lb.
additional ½” washer underneath the 3/8” anchor bolt washer. The ½” washer should have an OD of at least 1.4” and a thickness of a least 1/10” This is
needed to provide adequate resistance against angle uplift.
Choose a site which is well drained and has a minimum soil-bearing capacity of 3700 lbs. per sq. ft. (177 kPa). If soil-bearing capacity is not known, consult a
local engineering representative.
Use 4” to 6” (100-150 mm) of well compacted coarse gravel below slab and ring footing.
Use 3000 lbs. per sq. in. (21 MPa) concrete.
Make sure the foundation is level. The bin wall must have a uniform support to carry the wall loads and weather-sealing the bottom is made easier if the
foundation is level. Camber the outside edge of the concrete to ensure that water drains.
The bin may be anchored using either 3/8” drill-in anchor bolts or 3/8” cast-in-place anchor bolts as shown in section B. Layout dimensions are provided in the
table. Install one anchor bolt for every hole provided (6 per bottom ring angle section). For areas where wind speeds exceed 100km/h, use an
Bin
model
6.
5.
2.
3.
4.
1.
GRADE
3” MIN
Page B6
POLYETHYLENE
SHEET
SECTION AA
COMPACTED
GRAVEL
OUTSIDE SLAB
DIAMETER
ANCHOR BOLT
LAYOUT
UNDISTURBED
SOIL
CHORD
ANCHOR BOLT
RADIUS
6” x 6” – 10/10 WIRE MESH
4”
2”
WIRE MESH
ANCHOR BOLTS
NOT SUPPLIED
SEE DETAIL A
1” RADIUS
FOR 1/2”
DETAIL B
1/2” DIA. DRILL-IN OR
1/2” CAST-IN PLACE
DETAIL A
3”
“U” BARS @ 36” C/C
3”
“H”
3”
3”
A
2” (IF CAST-IN PLACE
ANCHORS ARE USED)
3” MIN FOR 1/2” DIA.
1” MIN. 2” MAX
THREAD LENGTH
SLOPE FOR
DRAINAGE
“W”
A
BOTTOM ANGLE: SEE PAGE 7 FOR
CHORD BETWEEN ANCHOR BOLTS
B
POLYETHLENE
SHEET
REBAR LAYOUT:
1. IF REBARS ARE REQUIRED PLACE ALL
REBAR ON BOTTOM
2. IF 4 REBARS ARE REQUIRED PLACE
ONE REBAR IN EACH CORNER WITH
ADDITIONAL REBAR EVENLY SPACED
ON THE BOTTOM
A
A
FOUNDATION MUST BE UNIFORM AND LEVEL
STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO BIN WALL COULD
OCCUR IF FOUNDATION LEVEL VARIES BY MORE
THAN ¼” OVER A SPAN OF FOUR FEET UNDER
THE BOTTOM RING ANGLE.
IMPORTANT:
WIDE CORR FARM SERIES GRAIN BIN SPECIFICATIONS (A)
Note: Farm series bins up to and including 10,000 bushels, can use the auger chute. All other bins require center unloading equipment.
MODEL
1504W
1505W
1506W
1507W
1804W
1805W
1806W
1807W
2104W
2105W
2106W
2107W
2108W
2404W
2405W
2406W
2407W
2408W
2704W
2705W
2706W
2707W
2708W
2709W
3004W
3005W
3006W
3007W
3008W
3009W
3304W
3305W
3306W
3307W
3308W
3309W
3604W
3605W
3606W
3607W
3608W
3609W
NO
OF
TIERS
4
5
6
7
4
5
6
7
4
5
6
7
8
4
5
6
7
8
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
CAPACITY
bu²
2400
2940
3490
4030
3500
4290
5080
5860
4840
5910
6980
8050
9120
6420
7820
9220
10610
12010
8240
10010
11780
13550
15320
17090
10330
12510
14700
16880
19070
21250
12680
15320
17960
20610
23250
25900
15300
18450
21590
24740
27890
31030
m²
80
98
116
134
117
143
169
195
162
197
233
269
304
215
261
308
354
401
276
335
394
453
511
570
346
419
491
564
637
709
425
513
601
689
777
865
514
618
723
827
932
1036
Tonnes²
65
80
95
109
95
116
138
159
131
160
189
218
247
174
212
250
288
326
224
272
320
368
416
464
280
339
399
458
517
576
344
416
487
559
631
702
415
500
586
671
756
842
CAPACITY
ROOF TO
DRYING FLOOR
Bu
2230
2780
3330
3870
3270
4060
4840
5630
4520
5590
6670
7740
8810
6000
7400
8800
10200
11600
7720
9490
11260
13030
14800
16570
9680
11870
14050
16240
18420
20610
11890
14540
17180
19830
22470
25110
14370
17510
20660
23810
26950
30100
m²
75
93
111
129
109
135
162
188
151
187
223
258
294
201
248
294
340
387
259
318
376
435
494
553
325
397
470
543
615
688
399
487
575
663
751
839
483
587
692
796
901
1005
Tonnes
61
75
90
105
89
110
131
153
123
152
181
210
239
163
201
239
277
315
209
257
305
353
401
449
263
322
381
440
500
559
323
394
466
538
609
681
390
475
560
646
731
816
CAPACITIES SHOWN INCLUDE 30° ROOF CONE.
1.
BASED ON 1.244 CU. FT. PER BUSHEL AND 5% COMPACTION IN CYLINDER.
2.
BASED ON 770 KG/M3AND 5% COMPACTION IN CYLINDER
3.
CAPACITY SHOWN BASED ON 13 INCH DRYING FLOOR HEIGHT AND 1.244 CU. FT./BU.
NOTE: UPGRADED STIR OR CIR BINS SHOULD BE USED WITH STIRRING OR RECIRCULATING DEVICES.
Page B7
TOP OF CAP
APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
WEIGHT
ft
19.0
22.6
26.3
30.0
19.8
23.5
27.1
30.8
20.7
24.3
28.0
31.7
35.3
21.5
25.2
28.9
32.5
36.2
22.4
26.1
29.7
33.4
37.1
40.7
22.9
26.5
30.2
33.9
37.5
41.2
23.7
27.4
31.1
34.7
38.4
42.1
24.6
28.3
31.9
35.6
39.3
42.9
lbs
2400
3000
3600
4300
2900
3600
4400
5300
3600
4300
5300
6300
7500
4100
5000
6100
7500
8900
5000
6000
7300
8800
10400
12200
5900
7300
8700
10500
12400
14600
6900
8500
10100
12000
14100
16500
7900
9600
11300
13400
15700
18300
HEIGHT
EAVES
ft
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
m
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
m
5.78
6.89
8.01
9.13
6.04
7.16
8.27
9.39
6.30
7.42
8.54
9.65
10.77
6.56
7.68
8.80
9.92
11.03
6.83
7.94
9.06
10.18
11.30
12.41
6.97
8.09
9.20
10.32
11.44
12.56
7.23
8.35
9.47
10.58
11.70
12.82
7.49
8.61
9.73
10.85
11.96
13.08
kg
1100
1350
1600
1950
1350
1650
2000
2400
1600
1950
2400
2900
3400
1850
2250
2800
3400
4050
2250
2700
3300
4000
4700
5500
2650
3300
3950
4750
5650
6600
3150
3850
4550
5450
6400
7500
3550
4350
5150
6100
7150
8300
WIDE CORR FARM SERIES GRAIN BIN SPECIFICATIONS (B)
Note: Farm series bins up to and including 10,000 bushels, can use the auger chute. All other bins require center unloading equipment.
MODEL
3905W
3906W
3907W
3908W
3909W
4204W
4205W
4206W
4207W
4208W
4209W
4504W
4505W
4506W
4507W
4508W
4509W
4804W
4805W
4806W
4807W
4808W
4809W
5104W
5105W
5106W
5107W
5108W
5109W
5405W
5406W
5407W
5408W
5409W
NO
OF
TIERS
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
9
5
6
7
8
9
CAPACITY
bu²
21900
25590
29290
32980
36670
21410
25690
29970
34260
38540
42820
24910
29830
34740
39660
44580
49490
28720
34320
39910
45510
51100
56690
32860
39170
45490
51800
58120
64430
44400
51480
58560
65640
72720
m²
734
857
980
1103
1225
720
862
1004
1147
1289
1431
838
1001
1165
1328
1491
1655
967
1153
1338
1524
1710
1896
1106
1316
1526
1736
1946
2156
1493
1728
1963
2199
2434
Tonnes²
594
694
794
895
995
581
697
813
929
1045
1162
676
809
942
1076
1209
1342
779
931
1083
1234
1386
1538
891
1062
1234
1405
1576
1748
1204
1396
1588
1780
1972
CAPACITY
ROOF TO
DRYING FLOOR
Bu
20810
24500
28190
31890
35580
20140
24420
28710
32990
37270
41550
23450
28370
33290
38200
43120
48040
27070
32660
38250
43850
49440
55040
30990
37300
43620
49930
56250
62560
42300
49380
56460
63540
70620
m²
698
821
943
1066
1189
677
820
962
1104
1247
1389
789
953
1116
1280
1443
1606
912
1098
1283
1469
1655
1841
1044
1254
1464
1674
1884
2094
1423
1658
1894
2129
2364
Tonnes
564
665
765
865
965
546
662
779
895
1011
1127
636
770
903
1036
1170
1303
734
886
1038
1189
1341
1493
840
1012
1183
1354
1526
1697
1147
1339
1531
1723
1916
CAPACITIES SHOWN INCLUDE 30° ROOF CONE.
1.
BASED ON 1.244 CU. FT. PER BUSHEL AND 5% COMPACTION IN CYLINDER.
2.
BASED ON 770 KG/M3AND 5% COMPACTION IN CYLINDER
3.
CAPACITY SHOWN BASED ON 13 INCH DRYING FLOOR HEIGHT AND 1.244 CU. FT./BU.
NOTE: UPGRADED STIR OR CIR BINS SHOULD BE USED WITH STIRRING OR RECIRCULATING DEVICES.
Page B8
HEIGHT
EAVES
ft
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
14.8
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
18.5
22.2
25.8
29.5
33.2
m
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
4.52
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
5.64
6.76
7.87
8.99
10.11
TOP OF CAP
ft
29.1
32.8
36.5
40.1
43.8
26.3
30.0
33.6
37.3
41.0
44.6
27.2
30.8
34.5
38.2
41.8
45.5
28.0
31.7
35.4
39.0
42.7
46.4
28.5
32.2
35.9
39.5
43.2
46.9
33.1
36.7
40.4
44.1
47.7
m
8.87
9.99
11.11
12.23
13.35
8.02
9.14
10.25
11.37
12.49
13.61
8.28
9.40
10.52
11.64
12.75
13.87
8.54
9.66
10.78
11.90
13.02
14.13
8.70
9.81
10.93
12.05
13.17
14.28
10.08
11.19
12.31
13.43
14.55
APPROXIMATE
SHIPPING
WEIGHT
lbs
kg
To Be
Determined
9700
11700
14100
16600
19300
22900
4400
5300
6400
7500
8750
10350
To Be
Determined
11500
13800
16600
19800
23200
27200
5250
6300
7550
8950
10500
12350
To Be
Determined
To Be
Determined
A GUIDE TO TYPICAL NON-STRUCTURAL ROOF INSTALLATION
The following is a step-by-step procedure for erecting Westeels non-structural roof system.
Step #1: Inspect the concrete foundation to insure that the foundation meets all the
requirements of the installation. Before beginning construction, plan out your bin orientation,
and location of Westeel logo, grain-gauge, unloading devices, outside ladder and spiral
stairs. All of these issues affect the location of the inspection-hatch roof-panel and the
placement of the roof-ladder or roof-stairs.
Step #2: Install a center post at the center point of the foundation and make
sure the post is vertical, braced and anchored properly for safe installation.
It is imperative that the bin be as perfectly round as possible. The use of a string anchored and
centered on the concrete foundation to scribe a circle is required (see chart below for calculated
radiuses. These radiuses are 3/4 inch smaller than the wall-sheet radius at the bottom, so that
the scribed circle can be seen during assembly). A perfectly placed ring of sheets should be 3/4"
on the outside of this scribed circle. This should be the first step in assembling a bin. The
maximum amount that a bin can be out of round is .75 " on the radius, when measured from the
center of the bin. In addition, the wall-sheets must form a smooth circle with no flat or elongated
portions. Before anchoring the bin to the foundation, ensure again that the bin is round, within
tolerance. Locate anchor bolts towards the outside of the anchor bolt slots (away from bin) to
permit the incremental expansion that can occur with the initial filling.
Nominal
Bin Dia.
(ft)
Top of Peak Ring Height “H”
with 1 tier of wall sheets
(see next page)
Scribe Radius
(ft – in)
(m)
(ft - in)
(m)
Top of Peak Ring Height
“H” with 2 tiers of
wall sheets
(see next page)
(ft - in)
(m)
15
7 ft 4 – 3/4 in.
2.255
7 ft 9 – 3/8 in.
2.372
11 ft 5 – 3/8 in.
2.372
18
8 ft 10 – 11/16 in.
2.710
8 ft 7 – 3/4 in.
2.635
12 ft 3 – 3/4 in.
2.635
21
10 ft 4 – 9/16 in.
3.164
9 ft 6 – 1/16 in.
2.897
13 ft 2 – 1/16 in.
2.897
24
11 ft 10 – 1/2 in
3.619
10 ft 4 – 7/16 in.
3.160
14 ft 0 – 7/16 in.
3.160
27
13 ft 4 – 3/8 in.
4.074
11 ft 2 – 3/4 in.
3.423
14 ft 10 – 3/4 in..
3.423
30
14 ft 10 – 5/16 in.
4.529
11 ft 7 – 5/8 in.
3.546
15 ft 3 – 5/8 in.
3.546
33
16 ft 4 – 3/16 in.
4.984
12 ft 5 – 15/16 in.
3.808
16 ft. 1 – 15/16
3.808
36
17 ft 10 – 1/8 in.
5.438
13 ft 4 – 1/4 in.
4.071
17 ft 0 – 1/4 in.
4.071
39
19 ft 4 in
5.893
14 ft 2 – 5/8 in.
4.334
17 ft 10 – 5/8 in.
4.334
42
20 ft 9 – 15/16 in.
6.348
15 ft 0 – 15/16 in.
4.596
18 ft 8 – 15/16 in
4.596
45
22 ft 3 – 13/16 in.
6.803
15 ft 11 – 5/16 in.
4.859
19 ft 7 – 5/16 in.
4.859
48
23 ft 9 – 3/4 in.
7.258
16 ft 9 – 5/8 in
5.121
20 ft 5 – 5/8 in.
5.121
51
25 ft 3 – 5/8 in.
7.712
17 ft 5 – 5/8 in.
5.325
21 ft 1 – 5/8 in.
5.325
54
26 ft 9 – 9/16 in.
8.167
18 ft 4 in.
5.588
22 ft 0 in.
5.588
Page C1
PEAK RING
BULB GASKET
GASKET
PEAK RING
Step #3: Add the supplied bulb gasket
around the top of the peak ring and
foam-closure-gasket around the
center section as shown (Detail 1).
PEAK RING
PEAK FOAM
CLOSURE
Detail 1
Step #4: A tier of wall sheets (or possibly two tiers if 2-tier Uprights are included) is required
to support the roof. Start assembling the wall sheets. Note: Consult the “Hardware
Usage” section in this manual for the proper hardware usage throughout the bin.
When one tier is complete attach the top-ring-angle to the inside top of the
wall sheets. Do not allow a joint between two adjacent top-ring-angles to
be positioned directly over the Grain-gauge
cutout in one of the top wall sheets.
Ensure that the joint between top-ring
-angle sections is at least 2 or 3 wall
sheet holes away from the Grain-gauge
HEIGHT "H"
PEAK RING
FROM TABLE
cutout. Follow guidelines concerning
(suspended)
tank roundness tolerances as laid out
Detail 2
on the Bin Roundness page in this
manual.
WALLSHEETS
CENTER POST
IMPORTANT: Avoid shortages.
Consult “Hardware Usage”
table for proper hardware
usage for all bin connections.
Step #5: Suspend the peak-ring assembly to the top of the center post. Refer to the "binroundness-table" for correct heights and peak-ring sizes (Detail 2).
Step #6: Begin laying out roof-panels by attaching
the narrow end to the peak-ring and the wide
end to the top of the top-ring-angle. It is
recommended that you first attach four roofpanels at the quarter points of the bin; this will
stabilize and support the peak-ring for the rest of
the install (Detail 3). Ensure that the gap
between the roof-panel and the peak-ring is
sealed by foam closure. (Detail 1). Note that the
center hole in the roof panels aligns with round
holes in the top ring angle.
FIRST
ROOF PANELS
IN 4 QUADRANTS
Detail 3
TIP: The narrow end of the roof panels gets pushed into the foam closure. Once this occurs there is
little room for adjustment at the top end as the roof panel is embedded in the foam. Sometimes
the roof panels get “flattened” slightly from bundling, shipping and handling. It is relatively easy to
push the ribs together slightly but this should occur before the panel is seated in the foam.
Monitor the alignment of mating roof panels with the underlying holes in the peak ring and make
adjustments, if necessary, before anchoring the roof panel into the foam.
Page C2
IMPORTANT: The bottom of the roof panels must carefully attached to the top-ring-angle. The center
round holes at the bottom of the roof panels must align with round holes in the top ring angle.
This locks in the correct centering location for the roof sheet. The other holes in the bottom of
the roof sheet align with the obround holes in the top-ring-angle.
TIP: For best results, do not align the top-ring-angle joints with wallsheet joints.
Step #7: Begin filling in the remaining roof-panels, in a counter-clockwise direction, with the left
roof rib overlapping the right rib of proceeding panel (Detail 5). Attach center roof panel hole
first, as described above. Use 2 bolts at each roof panel to peak-ring connection. Fill in every
bolt hole in roof-panel ribs with rubber washered bolts to the outside and nuts on the
underside. If number and diameter of optional roof stiffening rings is known, install the roofring-brackets (with a neoprene gasket under each) in the double rib hole locations as you add
roof-panels. (Detail 4)
IMPORTANT: As assembly proceeds, additional support is advised to keep the peak-ring level.
Alternatively sequentially add roof panels in the different quadrants such that the weight of
the panels on the peak ring remains uniformly distributed. Leave all roof bolts loose until the
roof is completely assembled, especially those at the peak ring and top ring angle locations.
ROOF RING BRACKET
DETAIL 4
DIRECTION OF
INSTALLATION
NEOPRENE GASKET
DETAIL 5
SECOND
ROOF-PANEL
ABOVE PREVIOUS
Detail 4
Detail 5
Remember to install vent roof panels where required and as the roof is being assembled. They
should be evenly distributed around the roof such that they do not interfere with other roof
elements such as roof stairs or rungs, temperature cables, etc. Westeel supplied roof vents
come in two styles…Gooseneck and Round. Both have pre-formed bolt holes for mounting to
the Roof-Panel. The Vent-Roof-Panels have a raised mount section, mounting holes and a precut ventilation opening. No on-site cutting is required. A recommended practice is to assemble
the vents to the Roof-Panels at ground level before installing. Place a strip of caulking all the
way around the weather side of the connection, position the vent, and bolt into place.
190306
ROUND VENT
Detail 6
CAULK ON
THE OUTSIDE
OF HOLES
190308
GOOSENECK
VENT
ROOF PANEL
Page C3
Step #8: Remember to install inspection-hatch roof panel where required. The inspection-hatch
can be pre-assembled if desired. (See installation of "Inspection Hatch" detail page) Install
the roof ladder on the adjacent roof sheet. (see "Roof Ladder and Sheet" detail page).
Enough roof-ladder-rungs are supplied to bridge across every pair of holes on a single roofpanel. Where roof stiffening-ring-brackets are placed, the ladder-rung can be skipped. The
roof-ring will serve as a rung in this location. Roof-ladder-rungs are installed with the higher
vertical flange facing the peak-ring.
Step #9: Add roof-rings (if required). See
“Roof Reinforcing Matrix” table below
for standard locations. Roof Rings
are joined together by inserting a
Ring Splice into the facing ends and
pushing everything together tightly.
Secure the splice to the roof ring with
a self drilling screw (see Detail 8).
The final connection uses a Ring
Expander inserted between the final
ring sections, and threading the
expansion bolts until everything is
tight. Slide stiffening ring tubes into
brackets as required. Use an
expander to make the last
connection. On rings with multiple
expanders, the expanders should
be evenly spaced around the roof.
On roofs with multiple stiffening
rings, stagger the ring joints to
avoid having more than one joint
on same roof sheet. (Detail 7)
The last stiffening ring segment
must be field cut such that there is
a 2½" gap between the mating
tubes. With nuts close to one end,
insert long end of Ring Expander
into one tube and, by flexing both
tubes, make the connection to the
mating tube. Then thread both
nuts towards the center. The
green paint on the threaded portion
indicates the center (Detail 9)
Install the remaining stiffening
ring clips. Tighten roof hardware.
(see ‘Recommended Bolt Torque
Table’) Expand nuts on stiffening
ring expanders until slack has
been taken up and roof is snug.
Do not over tighten and crown
the roof. Nuts must be centered
on the threaded rod. Use the
painted marking as a guide. On
rings with multiple expanders, the
distance between the nuts on all
of them should be equal. (Detail
9)
Offset roof ring joints
more than one roof
sheet over
Do not position more than one
roof ring joint on the same
roof sheet
Do not position
temperature cable support
on a roof sheet that has a
stiffening ring joint
Detail 7
NOTE: Before expanding, or “tightening” the roof, all
nuts on the Ring Expanders should be tight together
and centered.
RING EXPANDER
SELF DRILLING
SCREW OPTIONAL
SPLICE
RING SEGMENT
STIFFENING RING
Detail 8
STIFFENING RING
SEGMENT
EQUAL
EQ
5
1
16" x 1 4"
BOLT & NUT
Detail 9
Page C4
EQUAL
EQ
STIFFENING RING
BRACKET
ROOF REINFORCING MATRIX
Component →
Location & Colour →
Chord length (in) →
Qty of Expanders →
Bin Series
15
18
21
24
27
30
33
36
39
42
45
48
51
54
Notes:
Roof Stiffening Ring Tubes
1st - Yellow
103.8
2nd - Black
167.4
2
3rd - Red
197.6
4th - Green
200.4
Rib Supports
Under ribs
Varies
n/a
2
3
4
Component Part Numbers (and Quantity)
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
195100 (5)
n/a
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
195101 (5)
n/a
195102 (6)
195102 (6)
195102 (6)
195102 (6)
195102 (6)
195102 (6)
195103 (7)
195103 (7)
195103 (7)
212755 (30)
212756 (33)
212757 (36)
212758 (39)
212759 (42)
212760 (45)
212761 (48)
212762 (51)
212763 (54)
1) Roofs are supplied as standard or with optional upgrades for higher load capacity
<-- standard components for all roofs
<-- optional components supplied with all roof upgrade levels 1, 2 & 3
<-- optional components supplied with roofs upgraded to level 2 & 3
<-- optional components supplied with roofs upgraded to level 3 (33' only)
2) For 21' & 24' only, the upgraded roof uses a heavier gauge roof sheet bundle
3) Structural roofs with rafter system is availabe for 54' bins and larger. These raftered
roofs do not require stiffening rings or rib supports
ROOF SHEET
#1
STIFFENING
RING #195100
RIB SUPPORT ASSEMBLY
(DRAWING REPRESENTS A NON-SPECIFIC EXAMPLE ONLY)
#2
STIFFENING
RING #195101
Detail 10
#3
STIFFENING
RING #195102
RIB SUPPORT
#4
STIFFENING
RING #195103
USE STANDARD 5/16" x 1" - or 5/16" x 1.25 HEX BOLTS AT
LADDER RUNG LOCATIONS
5/16" HOLD DOWN NUT
START ROOF RIB
FROM THE BOTTOM
HOLE LOCATION OF
THE ROOF SHEET
AS SHOWN
5/16" NUT
SEE RIB SUPPORT
CONNECTION
DETAIL
ROOF RIB
SUPPORT
Page C5
RIB SUPPORT
CONNECTION
DETAIL
Step #10: Rib supports are an upgrade that provides additional load capacity when required. Rib
supports vary in length, depending on roof size and are designed to fit under the roof panel
ribs and run along the length of the rib from the eave (at the bottom) to near the peak ring (at
the top). There is one rib support at every roof rib location. They are added after the mating
roof panels have already been assembled and the nuts tightened. The rib supports fit onto the
shanks of the existing bolts that were used when joining mating roof ribs. A second nut is
added to secure the rib supports to the ribs as illustrated
Step #11: Bird-Stops are required
at the bottom end of all RoofPanel ribs. They consist of a
metal Bird-Stop bracket, an
adhesive backed foam Closure
and a nut and bolt.
Consideration can be given to
installing them before attaching
the Roof-Panels (easier access
to bolts and aids with timing).
Bird-Stop mounting locations
are five holes to the
left or right of the RoofPanel center mounting
holes in the Top-Ring-Angle.
The method shown here has
the bird stop mounted under the
top ring angle. Other
installation methods are
acceptable.
FOAM
CLOSURE
BIRD STOP
TOP RING
ANGLE
WALL SHEET
5/16" x 1" BOLT
BIRD STOP
SHOWN
MOUNTING
UNDERNEATH
TOP RING ANGLE
Detail 11
HINT: Mounting the Bird-Stop under the Top-Ring-Angle
(shown above) prevents it from turning when tightening
the nut. Other methods of installing are acceptable.
Step #12: Assemble roof cap, roof cap opener (if applicable) and associated components (see
appropriate "Remote Cap Opener Installation" or "Flat Roof Cap Installation"). Also consider
installing roof ladder and portions of any outside ladder if applicable. See appropriate "Roof
Ladder Installation".
Page C6
ROOF LADDER DETAILS
Hints, considerations and guidelines.
The roof panel containing the roof ladder components should be located to the left or right of the inspection
hatch and in line with the outside ladder. It is recommended that the ladder and a section of the
outside ladder be attached early, when the roof section is at ground level for convenience. Start at the
bottom with the longest ladder rung supplied and move up the roof using progressively shorter ladder
sections. Bolt ladder rungs to the roof panel ribs using the predrilled holes in the ribs. Use 5/16" x 1
1/4" hex bolts and hex nuts (bolts above and nuts underneath).
The ladder rung is oriented with the vertical portion facing up towards the peak ring. When a ladder rung is
located at a double hole pattern designed for a roof-ring element, bolt through the upper holes and fill
the other hole with a 1" hex bolt. No ladder rung is used at a roof-ring location. The ring itself will serve
as a step. This ladder rung should be discarded or saved for another job.
PEAK RING
ROOF RING
5/16" X 1 1/4"
HEX BOLT
INSPECTION
HATCH
LADDER RUNG
OUTSIDE LADDER
Page C7
REMOTE ROOF CAP OPENER INSTALLATION 15’ TO 27’
8
1
9
9
22
7
16
6
2
7
21
15
SPRING INSTALLATION:
FOR SERIES 15’ TO 30’
4
12
ROOF CAP
10
PEAK RING
24
PIVOT ARM
ROOF SHEET
EYE BOLT
15'-48' REMOTE CAP OPENER PIVOT ARM INSTALLATION
10
Once the eyebolts and the LH/RH springs are on the pivot arm, the best way to hook
the 'legs' of the pivot arm into the bracket is to let the arm hang towards the ground to
keep the springs 'loose' as the illustration shows. Caution must be used when
bringing the pivot arm up when attaching it to the roof cap due to the force on the springs.
20
16
18
CAP DIA
APPROX
6
17
12"
16
19
Page C8
REMOTE ROOF CAP OPENER INSTALLATION 30’ TO 48’
ROPE ARM
1
1
OVERLAP DETAIL
27
9
22
9
7
10 24
3
16
14
7
2
10
15
16
4
21
23
26
5
12
25
NOTE: Double nut required on retainer bolt.
16
1. IMPORTANT: Eye bolt should be adjusted to 1.375” from the bottom 10
of the lid to the center of the eye bolt.
EYE BOLT
1.375
1
2. IMPORTANT: Adjust Pivot Arm Bracket to the extreme back position.
FRONT
BACK
2
20
PIVOT ARM
BRACKET
P/N 235337
18
SLIDE ROD
P/N 235339
3. After assembly is complete, the lid will seat offset towards the back.
CL
BACK
OPENING
DIRECTION
6
17
3
16
OFFSET
CL
EYEBOLT
4. Overlap Rope Arms and bolt together using 5/16” x 2” bolts.
12"
19
Page C9
REMOTE ROOF CAP OPENER SYSTEM
(STANDARD FOR 5 – 9 TIER BINS)
1. Bolt pivot arm brackets (3) to peak ring. (Brackets are interchangeable, right to left.)
2. Install peak ring gasket (21) to peak ring and trim to fit.
3. Fasten a 3/8” x 1½” (13) bolt to the hole in the pivot arm bracket and hook straight leg of
spring under bolt. Bolt should be double nutted as shown.
4. Slide two 5/16” eye-bolts (7) onto pivot arm (2) and insert end of pivot arm through spring and bracket.
5. Slide remaining spring (15) onto pivot arm. Fasten remaining 3/8” x 1½” bolt to other arm
bracket and hook other spring leg under bolt.
6. Clip ends of springs onto pivot arm. (Lower pivot arm down into roof to make this easier.)
7. Bolt rope arm (1) to cap using 5/16” x 3/4” bolt. Bolt rope arm bracket (22) to cap with 5/16” eye-bolt (7) and
fasten bracket to rope arm. (Do not tighten rod eye-bolt). Overlap second rope arm using the 5/16”
x 2” bolt (27). Install 5/16” x 2” bolt and nut to the end of rope arms and fasten cable (6) to
bolt with cable clamp (16).
8. Pull pivot arm up and insert a 2 x 4 across peak ring and under the pivot arm.
9. Attach a nut to each pivot arm eye-bolt, ensure nuts are threaded down to end of thread. Place cap over
eye-bolts and tighten nuts on top.
10. Remove 2 x 4 and test closing of cap. The roof cap should be offset toward the back (see
"ROOF LADDER" page). Adjust pivot arm brackets (3) if necessary.
11. Fasten slide rod angle (5) to roof rib, three holes down from top (for 15-27) and 4 holes down (for 30-
48).
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
Insert slide rod (4) through eye-bolt in roof cap and large hole in peak ring.
Fasten slide rod (4) to slide rod angle (5) with ½” nuts (12) one on each side of angle.
Adjust eye-bolt so cap is supported on slide rod (4) and tighten all cap hardware.
Fasten Guide Rail (23) to nearest roof sheet ribs on both sides of slide rod (4).
Install 3/8” eye bolt (10) and Guide Plate (24) approximate on center of roof sheet eave. Thread cable
through eye-bolt. Install a second 3/8” eye-bolt (10) on the down angle of guide plate in line with the first
eye-bolt. Thread cable through the 2nd eye-bolt to fully align the cable over the guide plate down the bin.
17. For 15-27: Install cleat hook (17) directly below eave eye-bolt, approx. 7-8 ft above grade. If cleat position
falls near a hor or ver seam bolt, use this bolt to mount the cleat hook. If not, drill a hole to suit. Install a
rubber washer behind the cleat to maintain a weather seal. For 30-48: install the cleat hook as per
step 19.
18. Thread cable through the ¼” flange nut (20), the spring (18), and the PVC handle (19) in that order. Pull
cable tight enough to just begin to open the bin cap. Mark the spot on the cable that is even with the cleat
hook when the cable is slightly in tension. Loop the cable large enough to allow the handle to hang
horizontally 12” down from the mark. Push the nut and spring above the mark. Clamp cable at the mark
and trim. Insert nut into spring and position the spring on the top of the clamp. Position a second clamp
approx. the diameter of the roof cap up the cable (36”), tightening it firmly enough to hold the cap in the
open position. Adjust as required so that the cap is fully open in the open position.
19. The pulley (25) and pulley bracket (26) are to be fastened to the cable end approximately
10 ft. off grade. Cut remaining cable and thread through pulley brackets. Fasten one end to
the eye bolt (10) on the wall sheet and thread other end of cable through ¼” flange nut
(20), spring (18) and PVC handle (19). Loop the handle and fasten to the cable so that the
handle hangs about 7-8 ft. above grade at a reachable height. Trim the cable, leaving 6”
extra above the clamp for final adjustment (See drawing on page 12). Next, pull the handle
down so that the cap is in the fully open position. Mark the handle clamp location on the
wall sheet, then drill and install the cleat hook at this position. Be sure to install a rubber
washer behind the cleat to maintain a weather seal. Test to see if the cap is fully open
when the cleat traps the handle, adjusting the height of the handle to fit. When the proper
handle height is firmly clamped, trim excess cable. If desired, a rope can be tied to the
handle and an eyebolt installed on the bin to tie off the handle when the lid is closed.
•
Bolded italicized text is for the installation of the remote cap opener for 30’ and larger
diameter bins.
Page C10
REMOTE ROOF CAP MATERIAL LIST:
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
*7
*8
*9
*10
*11
*12
*13
*14
*15
*16
*17
*18
*19
*20
21
22
23
24
*25
*26
*27
15’- 27’
30’ - 48’
P/N
QTY
P/N
QTY
ROPE ARM
235218
1
235218
2
PIVOT ARM
235333
1
235338
1
PIVOT ARM BRACKET
235332
2
235337
2
SLIDE ROD
212400
1
212401
1
SLIDE ROD ANGLE
212402
1
212402
1
CABLE
235798
1 (15-30)
235799
1 (33-48)
0.313 EYE BOLT
235018
3
235018
3
0.313 X 0.75 HFS c/w WASHER
193801
9
193801
10
0.313 HEX FLLK NUT (250)
235923
0.08
235923
0.1
0.375 EYE BOLT
150013
4
150013
4
0.375 HEX NUT (300)
235950
0.017
235950
0.034
0.50 HEX NUT
154201
2
154201
2
0.375 x 1.5 HFW (100)
235946
0.02
LEFT HAND SPRING (BLACK IN COLOR)
235012
1
235342
1
RIGHT HAND SPRING (RED IN COLOR)
235013
1
235341
1
1/8” CABLE CLAMP
235804
4
235804
5
CLEAT HOOK
235805
1
235805
1
COMPRESSION SPRING
235806
1
235806
1
ROPE HANDLE
235807
1
235807
1
¼” DIA FLANGE NUT
154156
1
154156
1
BULB GASKET
195149
1
195150
1
ROPE ARM SUPPORT
235219
1
235220
1
GUIDE RAIL
212403
2
ROPE GUIDE PLATE
212404
1
212404
1
ROPE PULLEY
235224
1
ROPE PULLEY BRACKETS
235223
2
0.313 x 2.0 HFS c/w WASHER
234588
1
234588
4
•
Items 7 to 20 packaged in poly-bag, part number 235009 for 15’ – 27’
•
Items 7 to 20, 25 to 27 packaged in poly-bag, part number 235335 for 30’ – 48’
DESCRIPTION
LIFTING OF WIDE-CORR BINS WITH CRANES
The table below lists the maximum height and weight limits for each diameter of bin which Westeel approves for
lifting by the roof using a crane. These limits assume that the total lifted load is evenly distributed around the
peak ring, through the use of a lifting tripod or similar device of adequate strength. Any bin exceeding EITHER
the height or weight limit MUST be lifted using jacks or similar method which supports the wall sheets directly.
These limits are critical. Failure during lifting carries the risk of serious injury or death.
Bin Diameter
15'
18'
21'
24'
27'
30'
Maximum Tier Height
Approximate Weight
7
5,200 lbs
8
9,000 lbs
8
8
11,000 lbs
13,000 lbs
Important Safety Notes:
Limits above are based on safe lifting of the bin only. They are not based on design factors for lifting
people or objects over people. Adequate safety blocks or supports must be used when working
under or near the bin wall.
Extreme caution must be used when lifting bins more than a few inches, for example when
mounting bins on hoppers. “Bouncing” of the load and/or wind gusts can add significantly to
the loads on the roof and could cause overloading and/or failure.
Please refer to any additional capacity information, lifting instructions, and safety information
provided by the crane manufacturer.
Page C11
INSPECTION HATCH DETAILS
INSTALLATION OF INSPECTION HATCH (15’ TO 54’)
1. Place inspection hatch gasket (235882) around lip of inspection hatch opening. Trim the gasket to fit if necessary.
2. Bolt on the hatch lid assembly (235890) with 5/16” x 1” bolts provided for the roof. For best sealing results, the bolt
heads should be on the underside of the roof panel, with the sealing washers pressed against the roof panel.
3. Bolt on the latch assembly (235891) as shown below. The latch is positioned on the center hole of the roof panel and
bolts through the top ring angle as shown.
GASKET – 235882
ENSURE ENDS MEET AT
BOTTOM OF THE ROOF PANEL
TOWARDS THE HATCH LATCH
HATCH LID ASSEMBLY
– 235890
ROOF PANEL
HATCH LATCH ASSEMBLY
– 235891
5/16” x 1¼”
HEX BOLT
HATCH LID ASSEMBLY
– 235890
5/16” x 1” HEX
FLANGE BOLT
HATCH LATCH
ASSEMBLY – 235891
POLY SEALING
WASHER
ROOF PANEL
TOP RING ANGLE
HATCH LATCH TO ROOF PANEL
5/16” x 1” HEX BOLT
HATCH LID ASSEMBLY
– 235890
5/16” x 1¼” HEX
FLANGE BOLT
POLY SEALING
WASHER
LID HINGE TO ROOF PANEL
Page C12
GRAIN GAUGE™
GRAIN GAUGE™ INSTALLATION & USE INSTRUCTIONS
The Grain Gauge™ is a clear Polycarbonate unit that shows when
the grain level reaches the top of the sidewall. The highly reflective
tape is visible at night when a light is directed at it. When you can
no longer see this reflective tape - the Grain Gauge™ is full
and the grain auger should be shut off. The Grain Gauge™ and
reflective strip comes packaged in the parts box.
The cut-out for the Grain Gauge is located in a separate top tier
wall sheet. Position this sheet for maximum benefit (usually facing
the direction of the auger that will be loading the bin). The Grain
Gage wall sheet can also be rotated to position the Grain
Gauge at two possible positions…an upper position for
smaller augers and/or larger bins and a lower position for
larger augers and/or smaller
Install the reflective strip on the center web of the cut-out as shown. Caulk around the outside of the bolt
holes on the Grain Gauge™ flange with the 1/16” x 3/8” tape caulking supplied. Fasten the Grain
Gauge™ to the decal sheet using grain bin bolts with the indented upside down “V”
Note: Do not position the joint between two adjacent top ring angles directly over the Grain Gauge™
cutout. Insure that the top angle “bridges” the cutout and that the closest joint is at least 2 or 3 holes
away. On bin diameters 27' and larger, it will be necessary to field drill the top two Grain Gauge holes
through the top ring angle.
n the joint between two adjacent top ring angles directly over the Grain Gauge™ cutout Insure that the
INSTALLATION IF GRAIN GAUGE CUT-OUT NOT PRESENT
1.
Using the grain gauge, position the grain gauge
at a desirable location on the bin. The normal
location is such that the top holes in the grain
gauge are centered in the second corrugation
valley below the top horizontal row of bin bolts at
the eave (see diagram).
2.
Mark and drill out holes using a 3/8” drill.
3.
Next mark and cut-out the two slots,
using the holes as a reference, according
to the diagram.
4.
Install the reflective strip on the center web.
5.
Install the grain gauge using bin bolts with
the indented upside down “V” at the bottom.
5
15 8"
1 8"
TOP OF
WALL SHEET
1/2"
3/4"
1
16"
x 3 8" TAPE
CAULKING
1/2"
6"
8"
UPSIDE
DOWN "V"
REFLECTIVE STRIP
Page C13
CAULK ALONG VERTICAL SEAM
AND 6" ALONG THE HORIZONTAL
SEAM (AS SHOWN)
WALL SHEET
3
8"
X 1" BOLT TYP. FOR ALL
HORIZONTAL AND VERTICAL
SEAMS UNLESS OTHERWISE
NOTED
3
8"
WALL SHEET
AND BOTTOM
ANGLE
ASSEMBLY
FLAT WASHER
BOTTOM ANGLE
FOUNDATION SEALANT
(NOT SUPLIED)
WALL SHEET
BOTTOM RING
ANGLE
CAULK
FOUNDATION SEALANT
(NOT SUPPLIED)
LOCATE BOTTOM ANGLE
JOINT MIDWAY BETWEEN
WALL SHEET VERTICAL
SEAM. RING ANGLES BUTT
TOGETHER
3
8"
X 1" BOLT
SEALING CLIP
(235372)
Anchor bottom angle to concrete with 1/2" anchor
bolts. Install one anchor bolt for every hole provided (6
per bottom ring angle section).
CAULKING
3/8” WASHER
FARM SERIES SHEET PART NUMBER MATRIX
CORRUGATED FLAT WALL SHEETS
THICKNESS
NOM (MIN)
GAUGE
LABEL
COLOUR
WEIGHT
lbs
.040 (.036)
20
Yellow
58.3
.050 (.045)
18
Orange
LENGTH
Overall
(hole-to-hole)
72.8
.057 (.052)
17
Red
83.0
.066 (.061)
15
Pink
97.7
116.5”
(112.5”)
.076 (.070)
14
.096 (.088)
13
.116 (.107)
.126 (.117)
Lime
112.2
PUNCHED WALL SHEETS
PUNCHED WALL SHEETS
PRE 2005
2005 AND LATER
FLAT
REGULAR
194694
194910 Stencil
194910 Stencil
194698
n/a
194576 Grain-Gauge
194679
194926
194696
194913 Stencil
BOTTOM
REGULAR
194940
194550
BOTTOM
194560
194913 Stencil
194699
n/a
194680
194927
194949
194577 Grain-Gauge
194551
194561
194681
194928
194941
194552
194562
194682
194929
194942
194553
194563
194683
194930
194943
194554
194564
194689
194916 Stencil
194692
194549 Grain-Gauge
Green
141.1
194684
12
Blue
171.4
11
Purple
188.2
.139 (.130)
10
Black
.168 (.159)
8
.076 (.070)
194936 for Seed-Stor only
194555
194565
194945
194556
194566
194946
194557
194567
194934
194947
194558
194568
194935
194948
194559
194569
194931
194944
194685
194932
194686
194933
208.5
194687
Tan
251.0
194688
14
Lime
67.1
.116 (.107)
12
Blue
102.4
.168 (.159)
8
Tan
150.0
SHORT SHEETS INSTALLED BESIDE WALK-IN DOOR
69.6”
(65.625”)
194672
194952
194953
194570
194573
194674
194962
194963
194571
194574
194650
194986
194987
194572
194575
Bottom wall sheets are punched for full floor aeration flashing. Use bin bolts provided to plug unused holes if a full
floor aeration system is not being used.
Page C14
BIN ROUNDNESS
It is imperative that the bin be as perfectly round as possible. The use of a string anchored and centered
on the concrete foundation to scribe a circle is required (see chart below for calculated radii. These
radiuses are 3/4" smaller than the wall sheet radius at the bottom, so that the scribed circle can be seen
during assembly). A perfectly placed ring of sheets should be 3/4" on the outside of this line all the way
around. This should be the first step in assembling a bin. The maximum amount that a bin can be out of
round is 3/4" on the radius, when measured from the center of the bin. In addition the wall sheets must
form a smooth circle with no flat or elongated portions. Before anchoring the bin to the foundation, ensure
again that the bin is round, within tolerance. Locate anchor bolts towards the outside of the anchor bolt
holes (away from bin) to permit the incremental expansion that can occur with the initial filling.
See chart on page C1 for dimensions
WALL SHEET CAULKING DETAIL
Inside view shown)
IMPORTANT!
HORIZONTAL STRIPS OF CAULKING
ARE USED TO SEAL GAP CAUSED
BY OVERLAP OF WALL SHEETS.
LOCATE CAULKING AS SHOWN
ASSEMBLY DIRECTION
6”
4”
5/32” x 7/32” ROLL
CAULKING (P/N) 193814
APPLY AS SHOWN USING A
CONTINUOUS STRIP
4”
6”
SEE “WHERE USED” CHART
Page C15
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 1503W TO 1507W
194679
194698
194679
194679
194698
194679
194681
194681
194682
1503WFS
194683
194683
194679
194698
1506WFS
194679
194681
194682
1504WFS
194679
194698
194679
194679
194681
194698
194682
194679
194681
194683
194682
194683
194684
194683
1505WFS
1507WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute) + 236840 Auger Chute
1503 – 1507
1503 – 1507
Check with Westeel customer service for information on converting the door to door with auger chute or door
with two door boards if necessary.
Page D1
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 1803W TO 1807W
194679
194698
194679
194679
194698
194679
194681
194681
194682
1803WFS
194683
194679
194698
194684
194679
1806WFS
194681
194682
1804WFS
194679
194698
194679
194679
194681
194698
194679
194682
194681
194683
194682
194684
194683
194684
1805WFS
1807WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute) + 236840 Auger Chute
1803 – 1807
1803 – 1807
Check with Westeel customer service for information on converting the door to door with auger chute or door
with two door boards if necessary.
Page D2
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 2103W TO 2108W
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194680
194681
194681
194682
2104WFS
2103WFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
2106WFS
2105WFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194684
194684
194685
2107WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2108WFS
2. Stencil sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute) + 236840 Auger Chute
2103 – 2108
2103 – 2108
Check with Westeel customer service for information on converting the door to door with auger chute or door
with two door boards if necessary.
Page D3
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 2403W TO 2408W
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
2403WFS
2404WFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
2405WFS
2406WFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194685
194685
194685
2407WFS
2408WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number labels and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194694. [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute) + 236840 Auger Chute
2403 – 2408
2403 – 2407
Check with Westeel customer service for information on converting the door to door with auger chute or door
with two door boards if necessary.
Page D4
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 2703W TO 2709W
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
2704WFS
2705WFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194685
2706WFS
2707WFS
194679
194679
194698
194680
194698
194681
194680
194682
194681
194683
194682
194684
194683
194685
194684
194685
194685
194686
194685
2708WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2709WFS
2. Stencil sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
2703 – 2708
2709
2703 – 2705
Check with Westeel customer service for information on converting the door to door with auger chute or door with
two door boards if necessary.
Page D5
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 3004W TO 3009W
194679
194698
194679
194681
194698
194681
194682
194682
194682
194682
194684
3004WFS
3005WFS
194679
194679
194698
194681
194698
194681
194682
194682
194682
194682
194684
194684
194684
194684
194685
3006WFS
3007WFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194681
194681
194682
194682
194682
194682
194684
194684
194684
194685
194684
194685
194686
194686
194687
3008WFS
3009WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
3004 – 3007
3008 – 3009
Not Available
Page D6
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 3304W TO 3309W
194679
194698
194679
194681
194698
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
3304WFS
3305WFS
194679
194679
194698
194681
194698
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194684
194684
194685
3306WFS
3307WFS
194679
194679
194698
194681
194698
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194684
194684
194685
194685
194686
194686
194687
3308WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
3309WFS
2. Stencil sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
3304 – 3307
3308 – 3309
Not Available
Page D7
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 3604W TO 3609W
194680
194699
194680
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
3604WFS
3605WFS
194680
194680
194699
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194684
194685
194684
3606WFS
3607WFS
194680
194680
194699
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194684
194685
194684
194685
194686
194686
194687
3608WFS
3609WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194696 [ORANGE]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
3604 – 3607
3608 – 3609
Not Available
Page D8
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 3904W TO 3909W
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
11 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
13 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
13 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
12 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
13 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
BOTTOM
12 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
11 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
12 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
BOTTOM
12 REQ'D
3904WFS
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
3905WFS
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
11 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
11 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
13 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
13 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
13 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
13 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
13 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
13 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
13 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN] 194674 [BLUE]
12 REQ'D
1 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
12 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
3906WFS
194685 [BLUE]
12 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
12 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
3907WFS
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
11 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
11 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
13 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
13 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
13 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
13 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
13 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
13 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
13 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
13 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
13 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
13 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
13 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
12 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
12 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
BOTTOM
12 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
1 REQ'D
194687 [BLACK]
BOTTOM
12 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
3909WFS
3908WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194696 [ORANGE]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
3905 – 3907
3908 – 3909
Not Available
Page D9
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 4204W TO 4209W
194680
194699
194680
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
4204WFS
4205WFS
194680
194680
194699
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194685
194684
194685
194685
4206WFS
4207WFS
194680
194680
194699
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194685
194684
194685
194685
194685
194686
194686
194688
4208WFS
4209WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194696 [ORANGE]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
4204 – 4207
4208 – 4209
Not Available
Page D10
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 4504W TO 4509W
194680 [ORANGE]
13 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
13 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
14 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
15 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
BOTTOM
14 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
14 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
BOTTOM
14 REQ'D
4504WFS
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
4505WFS
194680 [ORANGE]
13 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
13 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
15 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
15 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
15 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
15 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
15 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN] 194674 [BLUE]
14 REQ'D
1 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
14 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
14 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
14 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
4506WFS
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
4507WFS
194680 [ORANGE]
13 REQ'D
194680 [ORANGE]
13 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
15 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
15 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
15 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
15 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
15 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
15 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
15 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
15 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
15 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE] 194650 [TAN]
14 REQ'D
1 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
BOTTOM
14 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
14 REQ'D
194699 [ORANGE]
1 REQ'D
194687 [BLACK]
BOTTOM
14 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
4508WFS
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
4509WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194696 [ORANGE]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
4504 – 4507
4508 – 4509
Not Available
Page D11
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 4804W TO 4809W
194680
194699
194680
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
4804WFS
4805WFS
194680
194680
194699
194681
194699
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194685
194684
194685
194686
4806WFS
4807WFS
194680
194680
194699
194699
194681
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194685
194684
194685
194686
194686
194687
194688
194687
4808WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
4809WFS
2. Stencil sheet is 194696 [ORANGE]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
4804 – 4806
4807 – 4809
Not Available
Page D12
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 5104W TO 5109W
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
17 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
16 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
17 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
17 REQ'D
194672 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
BOTTOM
16 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN] 194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
16 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
BOTTOM
16 REQ'D
5104WFS
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5105WFS
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
17 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
17 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
17 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN] 194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
16 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
16 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
16 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
BOTTOM
16 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5106WFS
5107WFS
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
15 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
17 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
17 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
17 REQ'D
194682 [PINK]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
17 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
17 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
17 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE] 194650 [TAN]
1 REQ'D
16 REQ'D
194687 ]BLACK]
BOTTOM
16 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
17 REQ'D
194687 [BLACK]
16 REQ'D
194688 [TAN]
BOTTOM
16 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
1 REQ'D
5108WFS
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5109WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194692 [LIME]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
5104 – 5106
5107 – 5109
Not Available
Page D13
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 5405W TO 5409W
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
16 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
18 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN] 194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
17 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
BOTTOM
17 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5405WFS
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
16 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
16 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
18 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
18 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
18 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN] 194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
17 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
17 REQD
194685 [BLUE]
17 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
194674 [BLUE]
1 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
BOTTOM
17 REQ'D
5406WFS
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5407WFS
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
16 REQ'D
194718 [LIME]
1 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
16 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
18 REQ'D
194681 [RED]
18 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194683 [LIME]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194684 [GREEN]
18 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
18 REQ'D
194685 [BLUE]
18 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE]
18 REQ'D
194686 [PURPLE] 194650 [TAN]
1 REQ'D
17 REQ'D
194687 [BLACK]
BOTTOM
17 REQ'D
194687 [BLACK]
17 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
1 REQ'D
194688 [TAN]
BOTTOM
17 REQ'D
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5408WFS
194650 [TAN]
BOTTOM
1 REQ'D
5409WFS
Notes:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2. Stencil sheet is 194692 [LIME]
3. Use 3/8” x 1” bolts in the horizontal and vertical seams, except around the door, where 3/8” x 1¼” are used.
4. Door options:
236810 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236820 (Supplied with 2 door boards)
236830 (for use with auger chute)
+ 236840 Auger Chute
5404 – 5406
5407 – 5409
Not Available
Page D14
DOOR INSTALLATION
Install the door from the inside of the bin using 3/8” x 1½” bolts. The door should overlap the top spacer sheet as
shown below. Place caulking on the top spacer sheet above and below the row of holes where it will meet with the
door frame. The bottom spacer sheet overlaps the door from the inside as shown. Place caulking above and below
the row of holes where it will meet the door frame. Both spacer sheets must be installed below the door if auger chute
and full floor aeration are used. Locate door tie-back to secure door in open position.
SPACER SHEET
CAULKING
DOOR ASSEMBLY
CAULKING
WALL SHEET
3
8:
x 1 12" BOLTS
Door Types
Standard c/w Two Door Boards – 236810
1503
1803
2103
2403
2703
1504
1804
2104
2404
2704
3004
3304
3604
4204
3904
4804
5104
5404
1505
1805
2105
2405
2705
3005
3305
3605
4205
3905
4805
5105
5405
1506
1806
2106
2406
2706
3006
3306
3606
4206
3906
4806
5106
5406
1507
1807
2107
2407
2707
3007
3307
3607
4207
3907
2108
2408
2708
Standard c/w Auger Chute – 236830 + 236840*
1503
1803
2103
2403
2703
1504
1804
2104
2404
2704
1505
1805
2105
2405
2705
1506
1806
2106
2406
1507
1807
2107
2407
Heavy 236820
2108
4807
5107
5407
3008
3308
3608
3908
4208
4508
4808
5108
5408
*For the standard door with Auger Chute both 236830 and 236840 need to be ordered
- Entries that are bordered must use 236869 Support Kit if using Auger Chute. For all others it is optional. -
Page E1
2708
3009
3309
3609
3909
4209
4509
4809
5109
5409
AUGER CHUTE INSTALLATION
Bolt the auger chute hood to the auger door board, as shown below using the 3/8” x 1” round head bolts
(150594) provided with the door. Install the auger hood pieces with the door board closed. Before
tightening the nuts, position the two auger hoods such that the tabs near the back of the auger hoods fit
snugly together and such that the top seam where the left and right chutes come together is sealed tight.
Tighten nuts. Note: if planning to use an auger hood block-off plate, use 3/8” x 1½” bolts as illustrated
below at the six locations marked with an “X”.
AUGER DOOR
BOARD (RIGHT)
3/8” x 1” ROUND
HEAD BOLT AND NUT
AUGER DOOR
BOARD (LEFT)
AUGER HOOD
(RIGHT) – 236837
AUGER HOOD
(LEFT) – 236836
TABS
AUGER CHUTE BLOCK-OFF PLATE INSTALLATION
Bolt the auger chute block-off plate to the auger door boards using 3/8” x 1½” bolts, 3/8” nut and 3/8” wing
nut as shown below and remove the corresponding round head bolts. To remove the plate, remove the
wing nuts.
ATTACH FOAM SEALING
STRIP ON BACK OF AUGER
CHUTE BLOCK-OFF PLATE
3/8” WINGNUT
3/8” NUT
3/8” x 1½” BOLT
AUGER CHUTE
BLOCK-OFF PLATE
236843
(INCLUDES GASKET)
AUGER CHUTE
HOOD
Page E2
DOOR CONVERSION
6.10”
USE PRE-PUNCHED
HOLE FOR THE HINGE
BRACKET (236827)
3.65”
INNER DOOR PAN (TOP) – 236861
KEEP THE SPACER
WASHER WHEN
REMOVING THE ROD
TO REMOVE ROD PUSH
THE ROD FROM THE
BOTTOM OF THE FRAME
INNER DOOR PAN (BOTTOM) – 236831
BOLT THE HINGE BRACKET TO THE
FRAME WITH ¼” x ½” HEX BOLT WITH
THE BOLT HEAD RUNNING FROM THE
INSIDE SO IT WILL NOT INTERFERE
WITH THE SHORT ROD (236844)
SHORT ROD (236844). A ½” PUSH NUT
(236847) IS USED TO KEEP THE ROD IN
PLACE. PLACE THE PUSH NUT APPROX.
¾” FROM THE TOP OF THE ROD.
A SPACER WASHER IS USED
BETWEEN THE AUGER DOOR
BOARD AND THE DOOR FRAME
A SPACER WASHER IS USED
BETWEEN THE AUGER DOOR
BOARD AND THE DOOR FRAME
AUGER DOOR BOARDS
(236828 & 236829)
To convert a standard door configuration to an auger hood version:
1. Remove the lower door board by pushing up the long hinge rod sufficiently to clear the door board. Save the spacer
washer at the bottom of the door board.
2. Insert the proper auger door board as shown. Reinsert the long rod and spacer washer.
3. Bolt the hinge bracket to the frame using ¼” x ¾” hex bolts. Put the head of the bolt on the inside of the door. Orient
the hinge bracket similar to the other hinge bracket on the other side.
4. Put the ½” push nut on one end of the short hinge rod. Push it down about ¾”.
5. Position the second auger door board and insert the short rod through the hinge bracket, through the auger door
board and through the door frame at the bottom. Remember to insert the spacer washer as shown.
6. Bolt on the auger chutes as provided elsewhere.
To convert an auger hood door version to a standard door configuration:
1. Remove the two auger door boards by pulling the hinge rods sufficiently to clear them. The short rod can be removed
completely. Save the spacer washer.
2. Insert the lower door board and reinsert the long hinge rod. Remember to insert the spacer washer.
3. Be sure that the top and bottom door boards are positioned properly with respect to each other. This can be
determined by the handle location on the door as shown above (6.1” from the top on the top door board and 3.65”
from the top on the bottom door board). Another check is to insure that the handles align with the mating studs on the
door frame.
Page E3
BIN JACK
Have jacks evenly spaced around the
bin. Use one jack per wall sheet.
Each jack should have a capacity 5
times the expected load.
Choose a hoist with a suitable capacity
for expected load. Make sure the rated
capacity of the hoist is not exceeded.
2 HOIST
BUMPER 5
1 UPRIGHTS
JACK FRAME 3
WALL SHEETS
ANCHOR PIN 4
Fabricate custom lifting lugs to suit
assembly equipment. Each lug should
have a capacity 5 times the expected
load.
Anchor jack securely.
Use guy wire if
necessary to ensure
stability.
LUG FIXTURE (NOT SUPPLIED)
3
8"
X 11 4 " FASTENING BOLTS
Use a minimum of 4 – 3/8” x 1¼” bolt
(Grade 8) not supplied to fasten lug, if
one jack per wall sheet is used
Bin may also be erected using an internal jacking system
(not available from Westeel)
Page E4
HOPPER CONE TO BIN INSTALLATION
Use only Westeel Hopper Cones which are specifically designed to suit Westeel Wide-Corr Bins. When installing
a hopper cone to a new bin installation refer to the following instructions:
NEW BIN APPLICATION
1. Pour foundation as per instructions provided with your hopper. Ensure foundation has fully cured before
continuing the assembly of your bin. If a Westeel skid base is used, a compacted gravel base can be used
instead of a concrete foundation. Follow the soil bearing information and site preparation instructions on pages
12 to 16.
2. Assemble bin as per the instructions in Section “C”. Pages F1 – F4 show the wall sheet layouts for the 15’ –
24’ bin for hopper. The bottom ring angle and door installation instructions may be disregarded when your WC
bin is installed on a hopper cone.
3. Position hopper cone on foundation and align hopper with bin as shown in below. Ensure all bottom holes
on the bottom wall sheets are clear of bolts.
4. Use of a bin crane to lift your bin is recommended. Ensure the crane and all other lifting devices have
adequate capacity to handle the maximum bin weight safely. Lift bin by placing a round support or 'tripod'
inside the bin directly under the vent collar.
5. Leave the vertical seam bolts loose on the bottom tier only for easy assembly. Align the bin with the cone as
shown in below. Fasten bin to hopper cone with 3/8” x 1¼” bolts c/w nut & washer. Insert one bolt on one side,
the next bolt on the opposite side of bin, then the next 2 bolts at right angles to the first 2. This will position the
bin on the hopper properly. Once the bin is in place, insert all other bolts and tighten the loose bolts.
IMPORTANT NOTES:
-Use only lifting devices of adequate rated capacity.
-Ensure hopper cone is level and all load points contact the foundation.
-Ensure all fasteners are tightened as per torque instructions on page 51.
ROOF LADDER
ROOF VENT OPENER
INSPECTION HATCH
GRAIN GAUGE
DECAL
SIDEWALL
LADDER
RACK AND PINION
HANDLE LOCATION
Page E5
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 1503EFS TO 1507EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194679
194681
194679
194681
194682
1503EFS
1504EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194679
194681
194683
194682
194684
194683
194684
1505EFS
1506EFS
194679
194698
194680
194682
194683
194684
194684
194685
1507EFS
NOTES:
1. Colors match number labels and indicate wall sheet thickness
2.
Stencil Sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
Page F1
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 1803EFS TO 1808EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194679
194679
194681
194681
194682
1803EFS
1804EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194679
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
1805EFS
1806EFS
194679
194679
194698
194680
194680
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
194684
194684
194684
194685
194685
194686
1807EFS
1808EFS
NOTES:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2.
194698
Stencil Sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
Page F2
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 2103EFS TO 2108EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
2103EFS
2104EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
2105EFS
2106EFS
194679
194679
194681
194679
194680
194682
194681
194683
194683
194684
194685
194684
194685
194684
194685
194686
2107EFS
2108EFS
NOTES:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2.
194698
Stencil Sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
Page F3
WALL SHEET LAYOUT – MODEL 2403EFS TO 2406EFS
194679
194679
194698
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
2403EFS
2404EFS
194679
194679
194698
194680
194681
194680
194681
194682
194682
194683
194683
194684
2405EFS
2406EFS
NOTES:
1. Colors match part number label and indicate wall sheet thickness
2.
194698
Stencil Sheet is 194694 [YELLOW]
Page F4
APPENDIX I – WFS/EFS PARTS BOX LISTING (COMMON PARTS)
Part
Description
Number
235328 ROOF CAP 15-27
235329 ROOF CAP 30-48
195091 ROOF CAP 51-54
PEAK RING
235890 INSPECTION HATCH LID
193078 LADDER RUNG 40.5” (38” CTR)
193077 LADDER RUNG 38.5” (36” CTR)
193076 LADDER RUNG 36.5” (34” CTR)
193075 LADDER RUNG 34.5” (32” CTR)
193074 LADDER RUNG 32.5” (30” CTR)
193073 LADDER RUNG 30.5” (29” CTR)
193072 LADDER RUNG 28.5” (26” CTR)
193071 LADDER RUNG 26.5” (24” CTR)
193070 LADDER RUNG 24.5” (22” CTR)
193069 LADDER RUNG 22.5” (20” CTR)
193068 LADDER RUNG 20.5” (18” CTR)
193067 LADDER RUNG 18.5” (16” CTR)
193066 LADDER RUNG 16.5” (14” CTR)
193065 LADDER RUNG 14.5” (12” STR)
193064 LADDER RUNG 14.5” (10” STR)
193063 LADDER RUNG 14.5” (8” STR)
193062 LADDER RUNG 14.5” (6” STR)
193061 LADDER RUNG 14.5” (4” STR)
235333 PIVOT ARM 15’ – 27’
235338 PIVOT ARM 30’ – 48’
212404 ROPE GUIDE
195149 PEAK RING BULB GASKET 105”
195150 PEAK RING BULB GASKET 168”
235882 INSPECTION HATCH BULB GASKET 76”
235891 INSPECTION HATCH LATCH
212400 SLIDE ROD 15’ – 27’
212401 SLIDE ROD 30’ – 48’
212403 GUIDE RAIL
235218 ROPE ARM
212402 SLIDE ROD ANGLE
235332 PIVOT ARM BRACKET 15’ – 27’
235219 ROPE ARM SUPPORT 15’ – 27’
235337 PIVOT ARM BRACKET 30’ – 48’
235220 ROPE ARM SUPPORT 30’ – 48’
235009 REMOTE OPENER HARDWARE 15’–27’
235335 REMOTE OPENER HARDWARE 30’–48’
235798 CABLE 45’
235799 CABLE 60’
195062 STIFFENING RING BRACKET
195080 STIFFENING RING GASKET – BAG 50
195085 STIFFENING RING EXPANDER 1.375”
195074 STIFFENING RING SPLICE 1.375”
236801 DOOR TIE BACK ASSEMBLY
235372 SEALING CLIP for BOTTOM ANGLE
212230 BIRD STOP
212231 FOAM for BIRD STOP (set of 12)
212228 FOAM for PEAK RING (15-27)
212229 FOAM for PEAK RING (30-48)
194120 GRAIN GAUGE
194125 REFLECTIVE STRIP
235151 SELFDRILL SCREW .25” x 1.0” – BAG 7
235914 BOLT HFS .313” x 1.00” GR8.2 – BAG 250
235915 BOLT HFS .313” x 1.00” GR8.2 – BAG 50
235916 BOLT HFS .313” x 1.25” GR8.2 – BAG 80
235917 BOLT HFS .313” x 1.25” GR8.2 – BAG 50
235923 HEX FLANGE NUT .313” – BAG 250
235925 HEX FLANGE NUT .313” – BAG 50
235929 WASHER POLY .313” – BAG 25
198862 MANUAL - FARM
212454 MANUAL – ROOF NON-STRUCTURAL

15'
18'
21'
24'
27'
1
1
1
1
1
30'
33'
36'
39'
42'
45'
48'
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
51'
54'
1
1
212201 212203 212204 212205 212206 212207 212208 212209 212210 212211 212212 212213 212214 212215
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
153
3
9
9
1
17
51
5
2
162
4
9
9
1
18
54
5
2
1
1
2
6
1
3
1
1
2
6
3
2
2
7
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
36
1
2
3
1
12
36
3
1
39
1
2
3
1
13
39
4
1
42
1
2
3
1
14
42
4
1
45
1
2
3
1
15
45
4
1
96
2
5
6
1
16
48
4
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
3
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
5
4
4
3
1
1
4
5
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
3
6
2
1
1
1
1 WFS 1 WFS 1 WFS 1 WFS
1 EFS 1 EFS 1 EFS 1 EFS
1
5
15
2
1
1
6
18
2
1
1
7
21
2
1
1
8
24
2
1
1
9
27
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
10
30
3
1
11
33
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
4
2
3
1
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
5
4
1
1
7
1
1
1
PART NUMBERS FOR THE ABOVE PARTS BOXES CORRESPOND TO THE DIAMETER AND HEIGHT OF THE BIN
FOR EXAMPLE “P1504WFS” – INDICATES THE PARTS BOX IS FOR A 15’ BIN 4 TIERS TALL AND WFS INDICATES IT IS A FLAT BOTTOM FARM
SERIES BIN. FOR HOPPER BIN REPLACE “WFS” WITH “EFS”
SHADED ITEMS ARE SHIPPED SEPARATELY AND NOT INSIDE PARTS BOX.
THESE PARTS ARE NOT INCLUDED IN EFS PARTS BOXES
Page G1
APPENDIX II – FARM SERIES AND HOPPER BIN PAIL AND PARTS BOX LISTING (NON-COMMON PARTS)
232850
Bin
Model
1504W
1505W
1506W
1507W
1804W
1805W
1806W
1807W
2104W
2105W
2106W
2107W
2108W
2404W
2405W
2406W
2407W
2408W
2704W
2705W
2706W
2707W
2708W
2709W
3004W
3005W
3006W
3007W
3008W
3009W
3304W
3305W
3306W
3307W
3308W
3309W
3604W
3605W
3606W
3607W
3608W
3609W
3905W
3906W
3907W
3908W
3909W
4204W
4205W
4206W
4207W
4208W
4209W
4504W
4505W
4506W
4507W
4508W
4509W
193814
170445
SHIPPED IN PARTS BOX
235941
235943
235944
3/8” x 1”
Caulking Caulking 3/8” x 1” Bolt 3/8” x 1” Bolt 3/8” x 1¼”
Hardware Pail 40' Roll
Tube
Bag 325
Bag 50
Bolt Bag 100
2
2
3
4
5
6
2
3
3
4
5
6
2
3
3
4
6
7
3
4
5
7
8
3
3
5
6
7
9
3
4
5
6
8
9
5
5
6
7
6
6
7
8
6
7
8
9
10
7
8
9
10
11
8
9
10
11
12
14
9
10
11
12
14
15
9
11
12
14
15
16
10
12
13
15
16
18
12
14
16
17
19
12
13
15
17
19
20
12
14
16
18
20
22
2
3
3
4
2
3
4
4
3
4
5
5
6
3
4
5
7
8
4
5
6
8
9
11
1
2
3
5
3
1
4
2
2
5
5
4
4
4
1
1
1
5
4
2
3
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
2
3
4
1
3
1
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
5
4
1
4
1
5
5
4
4
Page G2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
235950
235951
3/8” Nut
Bag 300
3/8” Nut
Bag 100
3
3
4
4
3
4
5
5
4
4
5
6
8
4
5
6
8
10
5
6
7
9
11
13
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
235957
3/8” Washer
Bag 75
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
235956
3/8”
Washer
Bag 200
2
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
APPENDIX II – FARM SERIES AND HOPPER BIN PAIL AND PARTS BOX LISTING (NON-COMMON PARTS)
(CONT)
SHIPPED IN PARTS BOX
232850
Bin
Model
4804W
4805W
4806W
4807W
4808W
4809W
5104W
5105W
5106W
5107W
5108W
5109W
5405W
5406W
5407W
5408W
5409W
193814
170445
235941
3/8” x 1”
Caulking Caulking 3/8” x 1” Bolt
Hardware Pail 40’ Roll
Tube
Bag 325
3
4
5
7
8
10
3
4
6
7
9
11
4
6
8
10
11
13
15
17
19
21
23
14
16
18
20
22
25
17
19
21
24
26
235943
235944
3/8” x 1”
Bolt
Bag 50
3/8” x 1 ¼”
Bolt
Bag 100
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
4
4
4
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
1
4
1
1
3
1
4
235950
235951
3/8” Nut
Bag 300
3/8” Nut
Bag 100
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
235956
3/8”
Washer
Bag 200
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
235957
3/8” Washer
Bag 75
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
APPENDIX II – FARM SERIES AND HOPPER BIN PAIL AND PARTS BOX LISTING (NON-COMMON PARTS)
SHIPPED IN PARTS BOX
232850
Bin Model
193814
170445
235941
235943
235944
3/8” x 1”
Caulking Caulking 3/8” x 1” Bolt 3/8” x 1” Bolt 3/8” x 1¼”
Hardware Pail 40' Roll
Tube
Bag 325
Bag 50
Bolt Bag 100
235950
235951
3/8” Nut
Bag 300
3/8” Nut
Bag 100
235956
3/8”
Washer
Bag 200
235957
3/8” Washer
Bag 75
Hopper Bins
1503E
1504E
1505E
1506E
1507E
1803E
1804E
1805E
1806E
1807E
1808E
2103E
2104E
2105E
2106E
2107E
2108E
2403E
2404E
2405E
2406E
4
4
5
6
7
4
5
6
7
7
8
5
6
7
8
8
9
6
7
8
9
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
6
6
6
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
1
2
2
3
3
1
2
3
3
4
6
2
2
3
4
5
7
2
3
4
5
3
3
5
5
2
4
4
5
4
2
3
4
2
2
1
Page G3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
2
3
3
4
5
7
2
3
4
5
6
9
3
4
5
5
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
APPENDIX III – ROOF PARTS BOX PART IDENTIFICATION
195085 – Expander (1.375” Dia.)
195074 – Stiffening Ring Splice (1.375” Dia.)
235332 – Pivot Arm Bracket (15’ – 27’)
LEFT
(BLACK)
235337 – Pivot Arm Bracket (30’ – 48’)
195062 – Stiffening Ring Bracket
195062
Bracket
195080––Stiffening
Stiffening Ring
Ring Gasket
195080 – Stiffening
Ring Gasket
(Bag of 50)
(Bag of 50)
235372 – Sealing Clip for
Bottom Ring Angle
RIGHT
(RED)
235012/013 – RCO Spring (15’ – 27’)
LEFT
(BLACK)
RIGHT
(RED)
235342/341 – RCO Spring (30’ – 48’)
236801 – Door Tie Back
235891 – Inspection Hatch Latch
Assembly
194120 – Grain Gauge
235890 – Hatch Lid Assembly
Page G4
APPENDIX III – ROOF PARTS BOX PART IDENTIFICATION
C
P/N
193061
193062
193063
193064
193065
193066
193067
193068
193069
193070
C
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
P/N
C
193071
24
193072
26
193073
28
193074
30
193075
32
193076
34
193078
38
“C” Dimension
Is In Inches
235219/220 – Rope Arm Support
193060-79 – Roof Ladder Rung
212404 – Rope Guide
212403 – Remote Cap Opener Guide Rail (51.9” Long)
235333 – Pivot Arm 15’ to 27’
212228 – Foam Closure for Peak Ring
212400 – Slide Rod (45” Long)
212401 – Slide Rod (55” Long)
235338 – Pivot Arm 30’ to 48’
Page G5
APPENDIX III – ROOF PARTS BOX PART IDENTIFICATION
235218 – Rope Arm (36” Long)
212402 - Slide Rod Angle
212769 – Wind Ring Splice
195149 – Peak Ring Bulb Gasket (105”)
195150 – Peak Ring Bulb Gasket (168”)
212231 – Foam Roof
Rib Closure
235009 – 15’ to 27’ RCO
Hardware Package
212230 - Bird Stop
235335 – 30’ to 48’ RCO
Hardware Package
235882 – Inspection Hatch Gasket
232767 Wind Ring Clip
Page G6
APPENDIX IV - HARDWARE USAGE
IMPORTANT!
Use 5/16” x 1¼” bolts provided in the bin parts boxes for the top ring angle to wall sheet connection. Use
3/8” hardware at all other wall sheet connections as shown below. There may be a shortage of 3/8” bolts
if used at the top ring angle connection.
Roof Hardware
BOLT
LENGTH
Roof sheet rib to roof sheet rib
Roof sheet to top ring angle
Roof sheet to peak ring
Stiffening ring bracket to roof sheet
Stiffening ring bracket to ladder support to roof rib
Ladder rung to ladder support to roof rib
Ladder rung to roof rib
Stiffening ring bracket to Rib Cap & Roof Sheet
2 Roof Ribs & Rib Cap
Top wall sheet to top ring angle
Bird stop to top ring angle
Between ladder rung & ladder support or roof rib
Inspection hatch lid assembly to roof panel
Inspection hatch latch to roof panel
5/16” x 1”
bolt
(washer)
193802
●
●
●
●
5/16” x 1¼”
bolt
(washer)
193803
●
●
●
5/16”
flange
lock nut
193732
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
5/16”
poly
washer
193806
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Bin Hardware
BOLT
LENGTH
Auger chute hood to auger door board
Auger chute block-off plate to auger door board
Drying floor flashing holes in bottom wall sheet
Wall sheet to bottom ring angle
Door tie-back to wall sheet
Wall sheet to door
Bin to hopper cone
Wall sheet to wall sheet
3/8” x 1”
bolt
(washer)
193795
3/8” x 1”
round head
bolt
150594
●
3/8” x 1¼”
bolt
(washer)
150037
3/8” x 1½”
bolt
(washer)
193797
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
Page G7
3/8”
nut
193805
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
●
3/8”
flat
washer
154977
●
●
APPENDIX V
RECOMMENDED BOLT TORQUES
IMPORTANT
CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT YOU OR YOUR ERECTOR HAVE APPLIED PROPER TORQUE TO THE BIN
BOLTS AND USED THE RECOMMENDED ASSEMBLY PROCEDURE.
Recommended Torque Values for Bolts
RECOMMENDED TORQUE
BOLT DIAMETER
BOLT GRADE
in-lb
ft-lb
N-m
5/16”
Grade 8.2
150
12.5
17.3
3/8"
Grade 8.2
520
43
58
GRADE MARK
Periodically check bolt assembly with an accurate torque wrench to ensure that the torque specifications
shown above are being maintained. A properly tightened bolt will compress the sealing washer
noticeably.
Hold bolt head securely when tightening nut to prevent damage to the sealing washer. Always tighten the
nut, not the bolt.
Do not substitute bolts in place of those supplied by Westeel.
IMPORTANT: Avoid bin assembly at temperatures below -10°C (14°F) if possible. Bolt tightening
at low temperatures does not ensure strong and well sealed connections.
Page G8
450 Desautels, P.O. Box 792
Winnipeg, Manitoba CANADA R3C 2N5
Phone: 204-233-7133 Fax: 204-235-0796
www.westeel.com
Westeel Division of Vicwest Corporation
Printed in Canada
`