OUR NEXT MOAA LUNCHEON WILL BE HELD AT 1130 HOURS

OUR NEXT MOAA LUNCHEON
WILL BE HELD AT 1130 HOURS
AT THE SURF’S EDGE CLUB ON MACDILL AFB
ON 09 OCTOBER 2014
RESERVATIONS ARE REQUIRED BY NOON ON THURSDAY
2 OCTOBER 2014
SO CALL OUR MOAA NUMBER (813) 676-4676 ASAP
MENU OCTOBER FEST
PROGRAM: HONORING OUR 6THAMW
Colonel Daniel H. Tulley is Commander, 6th Air Mobility
Wing, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida. The wing's overall mission
is to provide worldwide air refueling and combatant commander
COLONEL DANIEL H
TULLEY USAF
airlift in support of the Air Force's global air mobility mission and
COMMANDER 6AMto provide support to Headquarters U.S. Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special Operations Command and 36 other mission partners that
call MacDill home. As the Commander, he is responsible for more than $2.8
billion in base property and capital assets, and controls an annual budget exceeding $163 million. MacDill AFB represents a major economic influence
within the Tampa Bay community, with a total economic impact of $5 billion
annually.
Colonel Tulley is a 1992 graduate of Duke University. His experience spans
11 combat deployments and a wide variety of operations at national, theater,
and unit levels with expertise in combat airlift and air refueling. An instructor
pilot in three major weapons systems, he was selected as C-40B Special Missions Aircraft Commander at the 89th Airlift Wing. Colonel Tulley is a graduate of Air Mobility Command's PHOENIX REACH and PHOENIX HAWK
leadership development programs, affording him the opportunity to serve in the
618th Air and Space Operations Center (Tanker Airlift Control Center) and in
the Directorate of Strategic Plans, Requirements and Programs.
Col Tulley's command experience includes Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron where he was responsible for activating and deploying the first active component C-130J combat unit to Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan. He served as
deployed squadron commander twice, and was deputy commander of the Air
Force's largest C-130 operations group. Col Tulley was selected for a National
Defense Fellowship at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, after which he served as Chief, Strategy and Readiness Division, Directorate for Logistics, the Joint Staff. There, he was responsible for Joint Logistics strategy development, implementation and assessment in support of the
National Military Strategy.
Colonel Tulley is a command pilot with more than 3,700 flying hours in a
variety of aircraft.
EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts degree in Political Science, Duke University, Durham,
NC
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (Distinguished
Graduate)
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2003 Master of Aeronautical Science, Certificate in Business Administration
and Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 National Defense Fellow, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts
University, Medford, MA
2011 Joint and Combined Warfighting School - JPME Phase II, Norfolk, VA
2012 Logistics Technology Seminar, University of North Carolina
2013 Senior Developmental Education, Center for Creative Leadership,
Greensboro, NC
2014 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, United States Northern
Command, Colorado Springs, CO
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1993 - August 1994, student, specialized undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, TX
2. December 1994 - September 1996, KC-135R Pilot, 91st Air Refueling
Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, MT
3. September 1996 - August 1999, KC-135R Aircraft Commander, Instructor
Pilot, and Mobility Officer, 91st
Air Refueling Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
4. August 1999 - 12 Feb 2000, KC-135R Instructor Pilot and Group Tactics Officer, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, FL
5. February 2000 - May 2002, C-130E Aircraft Commander, Executive Officer,
Instructor Pilot and Flight Commander, 61st Airlift Squadron, Little Rock AFB,
AR (AMC Crossflow Program PHOENIX REACH)
6. May 6. May 2002 - May 2004, Chief, SAAM Planning, Tanker Airlift Control Center, and Chief, C-21, C-12, C-9, UH-1 Requirements, Directorate of
Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, IL
(AMC Intern Program PHOENIX HAWK)
7. My 27. May 2004 - January 2006, Special Missions Aircraft Commander,
Executive Officer and Tactics Officer, 1st Airlift Squadron, Operations Officer,
89th Operations Support Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
8. January 2006 - January 2007, Executive Officer to the Commander, Eighteenth Air Force, Scott AFB, IL
9. February 2007 - February 2009, Commander, 41st Airlift Squadron, Little
Rock AFB, AR
10. February 2009 - July 2009, Deputy Commander for Operations, 19th Operations Group, Little Rock AFB, AR
11. July 2009 - May 2010, National Defense Fellow, the Fletcher School of
Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, Medford, MA
12. May 2010 - July 2012 Directorate for Logistics, Joint Staff, the Pentagon
13. July 2012 - August 2014: Commander, 43d Airlift Group, Pope Field, NC
14. August 2014 - Present: Commander, 6 Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB,
FL
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,700
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-1A, C-12F, KC-135R/T, C-130E, C-40B/C, C-130J,
C-130H2
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with 5 oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with 1 oak leaf cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Squadron Officer School - Squadron Outstanding Graduate, Distinguished
Graduate, Outstanding Contributor, Flight's Most Selfless Person
2000 Distinguished Graduate, C-130E Pilot Initial Qualification Course
2001 61st Airlift Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year
2008 Air Mobility Command Nomination for David C. Schilling Award
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 16,1992
First Lieutenant December 23, 1994
Captain December 23, 1996
Major May 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2006
Colonel September 1, 2011
—submitted by Program Chairman, CAPT BOB SILAH USN RET
Chief Master Sergeant Matthew S. Lusson is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for
the 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla. The wing's overall mission is to provide worldwide air
refueling and combatant commander airlift in support of the Air Force's global air mobility mission and to provide support to Headquarters U.S. Central Command, Headquarters U.S. Special
Operations Command and 36 other mission partners that call MacDill home. As the host Command Chief, he is responsible for the health, welfare, morale and support of approximately
10,500 military and 4,000 civilian personnel. This includes more than $2.8 billion in base property
and capital assets, and an annual budget exceeding $163 million. MacDill AFB represents a major
economic influence within the Tampa Bay community, with a total economic impact of $5 billion
annually.
Chief Lusson entered active duty October 1992 and his career includes numerous leadership positions at the squadron, group, air expeditionary group, wing, and joint component
command level as well as additional duty First Sergeant. Chief Lusson has also deployed in support of Operation's ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. Prior to his current assignment, Chief Lusson served as the Command Chief, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
EDUCATION:
1996 Airman Leadership School, U.S. Air Force Academy, CO.
1997 Associate's Degree, Space Systems Operations Technology, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, AL.
1998 Associate's Degree, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, CCAF, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2003 Non-Commissioned Officers Academy, Kirtland AFB, NM.
2004 Senior Non-Commissioned Officers Academy by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, AL.
2007 Bachelor's Degree, Professional Aeronautics, Cum Laude, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona, FL.
2008 Senior Non-Commissioned Officers Academy In-Residence, Maxwell AFB Gunter Annex, AL.
2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Enlisted Professional Military Education Course by correspondence, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk,
VA
2010 Chief's Leadership Course In-Residence, Maxwell AFB Gunter Annex, AL.
2011 Air Force Smart Operations 21 Senior Leaders Course, University of Tennessee
2013 Air Force Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2014 U.S. Air Force Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, NC
2014 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
ASSIGNMENTS:
1. October 1992 - November 1992, basic military training, Lackland AFB, Texas.
2. November 1992 - January 1993, student, space systems operations training, Lowry AFB, Colo.
3. January 1993 - June 1994, Satellite Ground Systems Operator, 2nd Space Operations Squadron, Falcon AFB, Colo.
4. June 1994 - June 1995, Satellite Ground Systems Operator Instructor, 2nd Space Operations Squadron, Falcon AFB, Colo.
5. June 1995 - January 1997, Group Ground Systems Operator Evaluator, 50th Operations Group Standardization/Evaluation
Squadron, Falcon AFB, Colo.
6. January 1997 - May 2001, Satellite Operations Lead Instructor, 534th Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
7. May 2001 - May 2002, Crew Chief, 4th Space Surveillance Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
8. May 2002 - August 2003 Standardization/Evaluation NCO, 4th Space Control Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
(February 2003 - May 2003, Crew Chief, 4th Space Control Squadron Deployed, Data Masked Location)
9. August 2003 - July 2004, Crew Chief, 4th SPCS, Holloman AFB, N.M.
10. July 2004 - May 2005, Test Manager, Detachment 1, 17th Test Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
11. May 2005 - December 2007, Superintendent, Detachment 1, 17th Test Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
12. December 2007 - October 2009, Superintendent JFCC IMD Operations Center, Schriever AFB, Colo.
13. October 2009 - September 2010, Command Senior Enlisted Leader, JFCC IMD, Schriever AFB, Colo.
14. September 2010 - July 2011, Superintendent, 533rd Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
15. August 2011 - June 2013, Group Superintendent, 30th Operations Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
(November 2012 - May 2013, Group Superintendent, 651st Air Expeditionary Group, Camp Bastion, Afghanistan)
16. June 2013 - August 2014, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 53rd Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
17. August 2014 - present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 6th Air Mobility Wing, MacDill AFB, Fla.
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award and Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal and Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and one oak leaf cluster
Non-Article 5 NATO Medal
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1992 "Honor Graduate" Basic Military Training
1994 2nd Space Operations Squadron "Airman of the Year"
1996 Airman Leadership School "John L. Levitow" Award
1997-1998 534th Training Squadron "Airman of the Year and Junior Enlisted Instructor of the Year"
2003 NCO Academy "Distinguished Graduate"
2005 Space Innovation & Development Center "Lance P. Sijan Award and Enlisted Space Operator of the Year, NCO"
2005 Colorado AFA "Outstanding Personnel of the Year, SNCO"
2005 17th Test Squadron "SNCO of the Year and Outstanding Test Manager of the Year"
2006 Space Innovation & Development Center "Lance P. Sijan Award and Enlisted Space Operator of the Year, SNCO"
2006 International Test and Evaluation Association "Test Manager of the Year"
2006 Colorado AFA "Outstanding Personnel of the Year, SNCO"
2008 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy "Distinguished Graduate"
2009 United States Strategic Command "Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, SNCO"
2010 United States Strategic Command "12 Outstanding Airman of the Year, SNCO"
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant December 1, 2011
`