TOTAL GYM BENEFIT 97103 INSTRUCTION MANUAL

TOTAL GYM BENEFIT
97103
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
0
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injuries, carefully read through all important precautions,
instructions, and warnings in the manual before using the Total Gym. Casall assumes no responsibility
for personal injuries or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. Prior to exerting any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for
persons over age 35 or persons with existing health problems.
2. Use the Total Gym only as described in this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the Total Gym are adequately informed
of all precautions.
4. The Total Gym is intended for home use only. Do not use the Total Gym in any commercial, rental, or
institutional setting.
5. Keep the Total Gym indoors, away from moisture and dust. Place the Total Gym on a level surface,
with carpet or a non-slip mat beneath it.
6. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the Total Gym at all times.
9. The Total Gym should not be used by persons weighing more than 113kg.
10. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising; do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the Total Gym. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while
exercising.
11. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
12. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel any discomfort during any point of
your exercise such as pain, nauseated, dizziness, shortness of breath...etc, stop your workout
immediately and consult a physician.
1
1
EXPLODED DRAWING
2
2
EXPLODED DRAWING PART LIST
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
NO
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
Top Frame
1
34
M4 x 16mm Screw
4
2
Bottom Frame
1
35
8mm Bungee Cord
2
3
Backrest Frame
1
36
M6 Locknut
2
4
Backrest
1
37
M10 x 35mm Bolt
2
5
Adjustment Leg
1
38
M8 x 60mm Bolt
2
6
Stabilizer
1
39
M6 Washer
6
7
Support Leg
1
40
M10 x 53mm Bolt
3
8
Foot Bracket
1
41
M10 x 63mm Screw
2
9
Backrest Frame Cap
2
42
M10 x 173mm Bolt
1
10
Bungee Bushing
4
43
M10 x 71mm Bolt
1
11
Bungee Bracket
1
44
10mm Bungee Cord
2
12
Bottom Frame Cap
2
45
M10 Locknut
11
13
Top Frame Cap
2
46
M10 x 77mm Bolt
1
14
Knob
2
47
Support Bushing
4
15
Handgrip
2
48
Adjustment Bracket
1
16
Wheel
2
49
56/45mm Bushing
2
17
L-pin
4
50
M10 x 42mm Hex Screw
2
18
Pulley Housing
2
51
M6 x 50mm Bolt
4
19
70mm Pulley
2
52
Handlebar Cap
2
20
90mm Pulley
1
53
M8 x 53mm Bolt
2
21
38/32mm Bushing A
1
54
M10 Curved Washer
3
22
M10 x 43mm Bolt
1
55
Thick Spacer
2
23
Small Bushing
4
56
M10 Washer
2
24
Small Spacer
4
57
38/32mm Bushing B
1
25
Small Roller
2
58
Adjustment Bushing
2
26
Large Roller
2
59
Pulley Cover
2
27
Bumper
2
60
Foot
2
28
32mm Round lnner Cap
2
61
Ankle Strap
1
29
Handlebar
1
-
30
Handle
2
-
31
108mm Eyebolt
2
32
Cable
1
33
Cable Clip
2
3
3
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the Total gym in a cleared area and remove
the packing materials. Do not dispose any of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tool(s), assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
an adjustable wrench
.
and
See the drawings below to indentify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in
parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the parts from the PART LIST on page 5.
The number following the key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not
in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not
use power tools for assembly.
M10x52mm Bolt (40) - 3
M10 Locknut (45) -3
M10 Arc Washer
(54) -3
Allen Wrench -1
L-Pin (17) - 4
4
4
To make assembly easier, read the information on page 6 before you begin.
STEP 1
Pull the indicated Knob (A) outward, extend the
Top Frame (1) as far as possible, and then
release the Knob. Make sure that the Knob is
engaged in the hole in the Bottom Frame (2).
Then, pull the indicated Knob (B) outward, move
the Adjustment Leg (5) outward as far as possible,
and release the Knob into one of the adjustment
holes in the adjustment leg. Make sure that the
Knob is engaged in an adjustment hole in the
Adjustment Leg.
STEP 2
Attach the Stabilizer (6) to the Adjustment Leg (5)
with three M10 x 53mm Bolts (40), three M10 Curved
Washers (54), and three M10 Locknuts (45). Make sure
that the Locknuts are in the hexagonal holes.
5
5
STEP 3
Insert the Foot Bracket (8) into the Bottom Frame (2)
and secure it with two L-pins(17).
STEP 4
Insert the Handlebar (29) into the Top Frame (1)
and secure it with two L-pins (17)
STEP 5
Attach a Handle (30) to one end of the Cable (32)
with a Cable Clip (33).
Attach the other Handle (30) in the same way
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the Total Gym. Note: Some
hardware may be left over after assembly is completed.
6
6
How to Make Adjustments
The weight training system is designed to use your own body weight as resistance. The
information below explains how the weight training system can be adjusted and folded for
storage. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct from for several
exercises.
Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight training system.
Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight training system can be cleaned with a damp
cloth and mild, non-abrasive detergent; never use solvents to clean the weight training
system.
ATTACHING THE FOOT BRACKET OR THE
HANDLEBAR
For some exercises, the Foot Bracket (8) must be
attached to the weight training system. Insert the
Foot Bracket into the Bottom Frame (2) and secure
it with two L-pins (17).
For some exercises, the Handlebar (29) must be
attached. Insert the Handlebar into the Top Frame
(1) and secure it with two L-pins(17).
CAUTION : Remove the Handlebar
(29) when Performing an exercise that does not
require it.
ATTACHING THE HANDLES OR THE ANKLE
STRAP
Attach the Handles (30) to the ends of the Cable
(32) with the two Cable Clips (33).
Attach the Ankle Strap (not shown) to one end of
the Cable (32) with a Cable Clip (33).
7
7
ADJUSTING THE RESISTANCE
To increase the resistance of the weight training
system, pull an 8mm or 10mm Bungee Cord (35,44)
outward from the Bungee Bracket (not shown) and
hook it onto the bar on the Bottom Frame (2).
For more resistance, hook additional Bungee Cords
(35,44) onto the bar on the Bottom Frame (2).
ADJUSTING THE INCLINE
To change the resistance of the weight training
system, you can also the incline.
To adjust the incline, first lift the Top Frame (1) and
pull the indicated Adjustment Knob (14) outward.
Slide the Adjustment Bracket (48) to the desired
position, and release the Adjustment Knob (14) into
one of the adjustment holes in the Adjustment Leg (5).
Make sure that the Adjustment Knob is engaged in an
adjustment hole.
STORING THE WEIGHT TRAINING SYSTEM
To store the weight training system, first see
ATTACHING THE FOOT BRACKET OR THE
HANDLEBAR on page 8.
Remove the four L-pins (17), and then remove the
Handlebar (29) and the Foot Bracket (8).
Next, pull the indicated Frame Knob (14) outward, slide
The Top Frame (1) onto the Bottom Frame (2) as far as
possible, and release the Frame Knob into the hole in
the Bottom Frame.
Then, see ADJUSTING THE INCLINE above and move
The Adjustment Leg (5) to the indicated adjustment hole.
To use the weight training system, pull the indicated
Frame Knob (14) outward, extend the Top Frame Knob
(14) outward, extend the Top Frame (1) as far as possible,
and then release the Frame knob into the hole in the
Bottom Frame (2). Make sure that the Frame Knob is
engaged in the hole in the Bottom Frame.
Then, see ADJUSTING THE INCLINE above, and move
the Adjustment Leg (5) to the desired incline position.
8
8
`