the june silver streak - Clarence Senior Center

The
PLACE LABEL HERE
SILVER
STREAK
June 2015
Bill Westley
Chairman of the
Board of Directors
Karla R. Madrid
Executive Director
Debbie Santiago
Program Coordinator
Bob Geiger
Councilman
Town Board Liaison
Phone: 716.633.5138
Fax: 716.633.2276
Email: [email protected]
Web-site: www.clarenceseniorcenter.org
Clarence Senior Center
FLEA MARKET
& Baked Goods Sale
Saturday, June 27th
8:30 a.m. ~ 1:00 p.m.
Clarence Senior Citizens, Inc.
Center Staff
4600 Thompson Road
Clarence, NY 14031
Phone 633-5138 • Fax 633-2276
Email: [email protected]
Web-site: www.clarenceseniorcenter.org
Executive Director................ Karla R. Madrid
Program Coordinator ..........Debbie Santiago
Program Associate ................... Carol Serviss
Bookkeeper………………… Catherine Holmes
Office Manager ..................... Lena VanBuren
Office Assistant .................... Joyce DePronio
Nutrition Coordinator ............... Nancy Kopp
Transportation ........................... Ken Adams
The mission of Clarence Senior Citizens, Inc. is
to provide social, recreational, educational, and
nutritional programs, as well as opportunities for
volunteerism, to persons in the community
who are fifty-five and older.
MOW Site Manager .......Mary Lou McDermott
MOW Office ..................................633-9783
Outreach Services………. Pamela L. Mesches
@636-3070
Regular Center Hours
IMPORTANT PHONE NUMBERS
Monday - Friday: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm
(Doors open at 8:50 am)
Wednesday evening 6:30 - 9:30 pm
(Doors open at 6:15 pm)
Outreach Services: Friday: 9:30 - 11:00 am.
Sign In Procedures
Please sign-in upon arrival and sign-out upon
exiting the building . Member sign-in is located in
the foyer and guest sign-in is located in the office.
Bus Transportation
Bus transportation is available to members on a
first call, first reserved basis. Please call the office
to make or to cancel a reservation. To help defray
the cost of transportation, a suggested donation
of $1 each way is greatly appreciated.
Shopping is available four afternoons each week.
Shoppers leave from the Center at 1:00 p.m. for
an hour at the store and are then taken home.
Monday .................................... Wegmans & Target
Tuesday ...........................................................Tops
Wednesday....……….Post [email protected]:30/Dash’s**
Friday ........................................................ Wal Mart
**2nd Wednesday of Month .......Eastern Hills Mall
AARP ................................... 1-800-424-3410
Community Education ................... 407-9001
EPIC Hotline ........................ 1-800-332-3742
Erie County Adult Protection.......... 858-6877
Erie County Senior Services ........... 858-8526
Library .......................................... 741-2650
Meals on Wheels............................ 633-9783
Parks Department ......................... 741-8927
Post Office (Main Street) ................ 759-1243
Senior Citizen’s Helpline ..... 1-800-342-9871
Senior Outreach Services ............... 636-3070
Social Security ..................... 1-800-772-1213
State Police ................................... 759-6831
Town Clerk.................................... 741-8938
Transportation
Clarence Senior Center Bus............ 633-5138
Going Places Van ........................... 858-7433
Rural Transit ................................. 565-3323
In This Issue
AARP Smart Driver Course…………….11
Birthday Celebration .......................... 6
Blood Pressure .................................. 8
Computer Support……………………….I2
CSC Diners………………………………..10
Movies ....................................... .4 & 7
New Members ................................... 3
Special Events Calendar ..................... 9
Weekly Schedule ................................ 8
~2~
You are invited to attend the…
Thirtieth Annual Meeting
of
Clarence Senior Citizens, Inc.
Board of Directors
on
Thursday, June 25th
at 1:15 PM
2014 Annual Reports will be given and you will have the opportunity
to meet with the 2015 CSCI Board of Directors.
Welcome New Members…
Janice Armitage, Donna Burckart, Peggy Carlini, Jean Duffy,
Joanne Ellis, Ferdinand and Joan Kraft, JoAnne Lichtenthal,
Barbara Paulson, Michael Priebe, Bonnie Raduns,
Paul and Joan Schaefer, Geri Schnitter,
Rosemarie Hanlon and Beatrice Ando
~3~
FIND YOUR NAME “HIDDEN” IN THE SILVER
STREAK AND COME TO THE OFFICE TO PICK UP
YOUR TWO FREE CSC LUNCH CERTIFICATES
Book Group
Volunteer Meeting
Tuesday, June 2nd
10:30 a.m.
Monday, June 1st
1:30 p.m.
Volunteering is a great way to make friends, have fun,
and contribute to a worthy cause. Debbie Santiago,
Program Coordinator, will discuss upcoming volunteer
opportunities at the Center and in the community.
June: “To Kill a Mockingbird” by Harper Lee.
All are invited to join our discussion!
All are welcome to attend!
Book group will not meet in July or August.
University Express:
Brownfields Redevelopment
University Express:
Intergenerational Relations and Aging
Tuesday, June 2nd
1:30 p.m.
Monday, June 1st
1:30 p.m.
We’ll examine unique characteristics and challenges
of later life family relationships including grandparents
and grandchildren, aging parents and their adult
children, and siblings. Relationships may be
complicated by divorce and remarriage in later life,
or by the empty nest refilling because of an adult
child’s financial struggles. We’ll also look at cultural,
racial and ethnic diversity in aging families.
Instructor: Susan E. Mason, Professor of Psychology;
Director, Gerontology Center, Niagara University.
Buffalo’s industrial past and former prosperity left an
ugly legacy: brownfields. The crumbling of industry,
in particular the closing of many steel plants, led to the
abandonment of properties, many with environmental
contaminants. If brownfield sites are contaminated,
can the land be used again? What are the obstacles
to brownfield remediation and development?
Instructor: Angela Keppel, planner at KHEOPS
Architecture Engineering & Survey; Director of
WNY section, American Planning Association.
Please sign up in the office.
Please sign up in the office.
Movie Favorite
“The Hundred Foot Journey” (2014)
“The Outrageous Sophie Tucker”
@ JCC’s Benderson Building
Wednesday, June 3rd
1:15 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.
2640 North Forest Road
Monday, June 1st
5:00 p.m. depart Center for 5:30 p.m. show
Starring: Helen Mirren & Om Puri
The rags to riches story of Sophie Tucker, an
iconic superstar who ruled the worlds of vaudeville,
Broadway, radio, television, and Hollywood throughout
the 20th century. Sophie Tucker was the first woman to
infatuate her audiences with a bold, bawdy and brassy
style unlike any other. Using all of "The Last of the Red
Hot Mamas" 400-plus recently rediscovered personal
scrapbooks, authors Susan and Lloyd Ecker take you on
their seven-year journey retracing Tucker's sixty-year
career in show business. Cost for this event is $9.00
which includes CSC bus transportation from the Center.
Sign up and pay in the office by Fri., May 29th.
~4~
The Kadam family leaves India for France where
they open a restaurant directly across the road
from Madame Mallory's Michelin-starred eatery.
CSC Travelers Meeting
Thursday, June 4th
10:00 a.m.
All members interested in travel are invited to attend
today’s meeting to discuss upcoming travel plans.
Widows & Widowers
BlueCross BlueShield of Western NY
Thursday, June 4th
2:00 p.m.
Tuesday, June 9th
2:30 p.m.
A representative from BlueCross BlueShield will
be available to answer questions you have
concerning your current policy or the rules of Medicare.
This group meets the second Tuesday of each month.
We enjoy socializing, sharing ideas and helpful
information, and discussing things we have in common.
Light refreshments will be served.
University Express:
Super Bugs and Super Drugs
All are welcome to join us.
Music Appreciation
Nickel City Opera
Friday, June 5th
1:30 p.m.
Tuesday, June 9th
6:00 p.m.
The overuse of antibiotics has quickly become one of
the largest and most concerning public health threats.
Several factors have led to a rise in antibiotic resistance,
putting communities at risk of potentially devastating
diseases. Everyone has the potential to help minimize
antibiotic resistance. Learn how the right knowledge
really can become power. Instructor: Mary Bellanti,
Registered Pharmacist; Manager, Clinical Pharmacy
Services, BlueCross BlueShield of Western New York.
Nickel City Opera founder and Artistic Director,
Valerian Ruminski, brings his passion for opera
to the Center. Light refreshments will be
served following tonight’s performance.
Please sign up in the office.
University Express:
Buffalo's Waterfront:
Past, Present and Future
Please sign up in the office for this FREE event.
Save Energy Save Dollars!
Wednesday, June 10th
10:00 a.m.
Monday, June 8th
1:30 p.m.
Please sign up in the office.
In this workshop, you will explore many ways to
reduce your energy bills through no cost/low-cost
conservation methods that you can do yourself.
Each participant will receive FREE CFL light bulbs
at the end of the class and be eligible for a door prize!
Sponsored by the NYS Energy Research & Development
Authority (NYSERDA) and developed by
Cornell Cooperative Extension.
Antiques to Go – Kelly Schultz
Please sign up in the office.
Tuesday, June 9th
1:30 p.m.
Visit with Violet
When the Erie Canal opened in 1825, Buffalo’s
waterfront quickly became one of the most prominent
ports in the world. Today, the waterfront is enjoying a
renaissance as the community returns for recreation
and entertainment. Instructor: Brad Hahn,
President and docent, Explore Buffalo.
Join Kelly Schultz of Kelly Schultz Antiques as he
discusses the changes over the years in the world of
antiques. Kelly has more than 45 years experience and is
a trusted authority on antiques, collectibles and fine arts.
Please sign up in the office.
~5~
Wednesday, June 10th
11:00 a.m.
Violet, an adorable Yellow Lab, and her owner, Kathy,
will visit the Center today. Violet will visit the
Center again on Monday, June 22nd at 11:00 a.m.
University Express:
Personal Perspectives of Six U.S. Presidents
Wednesday, June 10th
1:30 p.m.
Congressman John J. LaFalce was first elected to the
House of Representatives in 1974, and served successive
terms for his Western New York district until 2003.
Hear the Congressman’s first-hand account and personal
perspectives on Gerald Ford, Jimmy Carter, Ronald
Reagan, George H.W. Bush, Bill Clinton, and George W.
Bush. Instructor: Hon. John J. LaFalce, Member of
Congress, 1975-2003, Special Counsel to Hogan Willig.
Please sign up in the office.
Evening Bingo Bash
University Express:
Arthritis and Degenerative
Disorders in the Shoulder
Monday, June 15th
1:30 p.m.
Arthritis, previous injuries and other debilitating joint
conditions interfere with just about every aspect of life –
walking, exercising, working, enjoying time with family
and friends, getting a full night of sleep and more.
Join surgeon Dr. Kory Reed from Excelsior Orthopaedics
to discuss what is causing the pain and explore
non-surgical and surgical treatment options to
relieve pain and help regain function.
Wednesday, June 10th
6:30 p.m.
Please sign up in the office.
Bring a guest (21 and over) who has not played bingo at
the Center in the previous 3 months and you will
receive a free card! Calling begins at 7:00 p.m.
Refreshments will be served and prizes will be awarded!
For bus service, inquire in the office.
Tuesday, June 16th
2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Sign up in the office if you plan to attend.
University Express:
Medicare is not covering medical care
that I need – What can I do?
Fidelis Care
Fidelis Care workshops are informal, informational,
and easy to understand. Whether you are just becoming
eligible for Medicare or you’re already a member and
looking for clarification of the rules of Medicare,
this workshop is a great way to stay informed.
Points of View
Friday, June 12th
1:30 p.m.
Medicare is good, basic medical insurance that covers a
wide range of services, but sometimes you will find that
coverage of what you need is not available. Learn how to
figure out whether the limits are valid or not; how to read
an Explanation of Benefits form and how to appeal a
denial of coverage. Instructor: Anthony Szczygiel,
Professor, SUNY Buffalo School of Law.
Please sign up in the office.
The Breakfast Club
Milo’s Restaurant
(New Current Events Discussion Group)
Wednesday, June 17th
11:00 a.m.
Join a lively discussion of various topics related
to current events. Future topics to be discussed
will be decided by those who participate.
Please sign up in the office.
Birthday Lunch
Wednesday, June 17th
12:30 p.m.
5877 Main Street
Saturday, June 13th
10:00 a.m.
Join us for our monthly birthday celebration!
Cake will be served with lunch and those celebrating
a June birthday will receive a special gift. The suggested
donation for lunch is $3.00. Please sign up on the
designated birthday sheet on the nutrition board.
If you enjoy going out for breakfast, this is for you!
Participants order off of the menu
and pay individual checks.
Sign up in the office if you plan to attend.
~6~
Saturday Activity Day
@ the Clarence Library
Movie: Paddington (2014)
Wednesday, June 17th
1:15 p.m. & 6:30 p.m.
Starring: Stars: Hugh Bonneville & Sally Hawkins
A young Peruvian bear travels to London in search of
a home. Finding himself lost and alone at Paddington
Station, he meets the kindly Brown family,
who offer him a temporary haven.
Supper at the Center
Wednesday, June 17th
Doors open at 5:15 p.m.
Tonight we will be serving a hot dog, beverage and
dessert prior to the start of evening activities. Dinner
will be served at 5:30 pm. Cost for this event is $2.00.
Sign up and pay in the office by Friday, June 12th.
Father’s Day Luncheon
Saturday, June 20th
Noon – 4:00 p.m.
Game play begins at 12:30 p.m.
Rediscover the simple pleasures and mental challenges
of face-to-face classic gaming. Games available to
play include Cards, Rummikub, Backgammon, and
Dominoes. Other board games are available upon
request or… spend your time enjoying all
the services the library has to offer.
Movie begins at 1:00 p.m.: “Born Yesterday” (1950)
Starring: Judy Holliday and William Holden
A million dollar Tycoon hires a tutor to
teach his lover proper etiquette .
Please sign up in the office if you plan to attend.
Upcoming Activity Days at the Library:
Saturday, July 25th
Saturday, August 15th
Saturday, September 19th
Friday, June 19th
11:15 a.m.
Greeting Card Workshop
Today is a special day for dads and grand-dads!
Join us to pay tribute to all those wonderful
men who have been a part of our lives.
Entertainment by John Renna will begin at 11:15 a.m.
Lunch will be served at 12:30 p.m.
The suggested donation for lunch is $3.00.
Sign up on the Nutrition Board.
Instructor and demonstrator Diane Carr will assist you
in making two new greeting cards. View a sample
of the cards you will create in the front display case.
Cost for materials and instruction is $5.00.
University Express:
Communication and Caregiving
University Express:
The Pain of Dealing with
Lower Back Pain
Friday, June 19th
1:30 p.m.
Monday, June 22nd
1:15 p.m.
Sign up and pay in the office.
Monday, June 22nd
1:30 p.m.
As a caregiver, you may run into communication
challenges. As a care receiver, good communication
with your medical team, friends, and family lets you
express yourself, and helps others understand your
limits and needs. It’s not an easy job for either side
of a caregiving relationship, but armed with some
tools, you can make things a bit easier.
Instructor: Marian Deutschman, Emeriti Professor
of Communication, Buffalo State College.
Back pain is one of the most common medical problems,
affecting 8 out of every 10 people at some point during
their lives. We will discuss the causes, symptoms,
and diagnosis of low back pain. Join us as we discuss
what does and does not work for the treatment of back
injuries. Instructor: Julie Gross, Doctor of Chiropractic;
Back Care Program Coordinator with
BlueCross BlueShield of WNY.
Please sign up in the office by Fri., June 12th.
Please sign up in the office.
~7~
WEEKLY
SCHEDULE
MONDAY
9:00 - 11:00
Computer Support
6/11 & 6/25
TUESDAY
9:00 Men’s Bridge
9:15 Women’s Bridge
9:30 So-Sewers
9:30 Ceramics
9:30 Woodworking
10:15 Tap Dancing
11:30 Lyrical Jazz
Dancing
WEDNESDAY
9:00 Beginning
Line Dancing
9:00 Zumba
9:30 So-Sewers
10:00-12:00 Blood
Pressure Screenings
9:30 Line Dancing
9:30 Woodworking
FRIDAY
9:00 Yoga
9:00 Stretch & Tone
9:00 Euchre
10:00 Scrabble
11:30 Resistance
Exercise
THURSDAY
10:00 Beginner Bridge
9:30 – 11:00 Senior
Outreach Program
9:30 Rummikub
11:00 Tai Chi
9:30 Ceramics
10:00 - 12:00
Computer Support
10:00 - 11:30
Computer Support
10:15 Eat, Live, Be
Well...ness Group
11:30 Resistance
Exercise
Noon Billiards
12:30 LUNCH IS
SERVED
1:00 Euchre
1:15 Wii Bowling
Noon Billiards
12:30 LUNCH IS
SERVED
1:00 Intermediate
Bridge
1:00 Poker
1:00 Pinochle
Noon Billiards
12:30 LUNCH IS
SERVED
12:30 Bridge
Noon Billiards
12:30 LUNCH IS
SERVED
12:30 Duplicate
Bridge
1:00 Watercolor Class
1:00 Canasta
5:00 Bocce
6:30 Pinochle, Pool
Woodworking
1:15 Bingo
Cancelled 6/25
Noon Billiards
12:30 LUNCH IS
SERVED
1:00 Pinochle
1:00 Poker
Cancelled 6/26
1:00 Dominoes
1:15 Shuffleboard
Cancelled 6/25
Call the office for more information on any of these activities.
*All activities listed on the schedule are subject to time and date change and/or cancellation.
~8~
June
Special Events
3
1:30 Book Group
1:30 UE:
Intergenerational
Relations and Aging
5:00 “Sophie Tucker”
10:30 Volunteer Meeting
1:30 UE: Brownfields
Redevelopment
1:15 & 6:30 Movie
Favorite
2:00 BC /BS of WNY
1:30 UE: Super Bugs
and Super Drugs
8
9
10
11
12
9:00 Board Meeting
1:30 Antiques to Go
2:30 Widows &
Widowers
10:00 Save Energy
Save Dollars
11:00 Visit w/ Violet
1:30 UE: Perspectives of
six U.S. Presidents
6:00 Nickel City Opera
6:30 Bingo Bash
15
16
17
1:30 UE: Arthritis &
Degenerative Disorders in the Shoulder
2:00 Fidelis Care
11:00 Points of View
12:30 Birthday Lunch
1:15 & 6:30 Movie
22
11:00 Visit w/Violet
1:15 Greeting Card
Workshop
1:30 UE: Dealing with
Lower Back Pain
28
4
Fri
2
Day Trip
21
Thu
1
5
Sat
6
10:00 CSC Travelers
1:30 UE: Medicare is
not covering medical
care that I need
18
5:15 Supper @ Center
23
24
1:30 UE: Arthritis and
Degenerative Disorders
in the Hand
11-3 Picnic in the Park
25
1:15 Annual Meeting
The Center is Closed
for
Maintenance
29
30
1
9:00-3:30
AARP Smart Driver
1:30 Strawberry Social
Date Change→
for UE
13
19
20
11:15 Father’s Day
Luncheon
1:30 UE:
Communication and
Caregiving
26
27
10:15 Alzheimer’s
Support
10:30 New Member
Welcome
5:00 CSC Diners
2
1:30 UE: Art & Social
Vision of Frank Lloyd
Wright
10:00 Breakfast Club
1:30 UE: Buffalo’s
Waterfront
14
Wed
12:00 CSC Library
7
Tue
8:30 FLEA MARKET
Mon
Su
3
The Center is closed.
4:00-7:00
Waterfront
~9~
CSC 633-5138
CSC Diners
Ripas Restaurant
4218 Walden Ave.
University Express:
Arthritis and Degenerative
Disorders in the Hand
Tuesday, June 23rd
1:30 p.m.
Thursday, June 25th
Meet at 5:00 – Dinner at 5:30
Arthritis, previous injuries and other debilitating joint
conditions interfere with just about every aspect of life –
walking, exercising, working, enjoying time with family
and friends, getting a full night of sleep and more.
Join surgeon Dr. Kory Reed from Excelsior Orthopaedics
to discuss what is causing the pain and explore
non-surgical and surgical treatment options to
relieve pain and help regain function.
Menu Choices:
Boneless Chicken Breast
Pork Chop
Charcoal Broiled Fish
Please sign up in the office.
$23.50
$23.75
$22.25
Includes coffee/tea and dessert and gratuity.
All Center members are welcome!
Sign up and pay in the office by Thurs., June 18th.
Eat, Live, Be Well…ness Group
“Fat Facts”
Picnic in the Park
Friday, June 26th
10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, June 24th
11:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Enjoy an afternoon at the Clarence Town Park on Main
Street (Miller Pavilion). Italian Sausage sandwich with
peppers & onions, two sides and a dessert will be served
at 12:30 p.m. Cards, bingo, and dominoes will be
played after lunch. Cost for this event is $3.00.
Bus service is available.
Sign-up and pay in the office by noon Thurs., June 18th.
Kelly Cardamone will discuss Mono-unsaturated,
Polyunsaturated, Saturated, Trans and Hydrogenated
which are all terms that define different types of
dietary fats. Learn which ones are the healthiest
and which to limit. Learn tips and techniques
for increasing healthy fats without sacrificing
taste and favorite foods.
Please sign up in the office.
Alzheimer’s Support
Friday, June 26th
10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
THE CENTER IS CLOSED
ALL DAY FOR MAINTENANCE.
This group provides support, information, and
resources to anyone touched by Alzheimer’s.
30th Annual Meeting
Clarence Senior Citizens, Inc.
Board of Directors
New Member Welcome
Friday, June 26th
10:30 a.m.
Thursday, June 25th
1:15 p.m.
All new members, or anyone wanting to learn more
about the Center, are invited to attend this session.
A tour of the building will be given and
light refreshments will be served.
2014 Annual Reports will be given
by Board members and staff.
~ 10 ~
FLEA MARKET
& Baked Goods Sale
Strawberry Social
Welcome
Tuesday, June 30th
1:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 27th
8:30 AM ~ 1:00 PM
Table rental: $12 for members / $15 for non-members.
Outdoor space is available for $10.
Donated items will be accepted Mon., June 15th through
Thurs., June 25th. Please bring baked goods donations
Fri. June 26th or early Sat. June 27th. All proceeds
from CSC tables will benefit Center Activities.
Unsold items will be donated to charity.
Light refreshments will be sold.
Registration forms are available in the office.
AARP Smart Driver Course
Monday, June 29th
9:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
The AARP Driving Course is a great way to save money
on your auto insurance! Cost is $20.00 for
AARP members and $25.00 for non-AARP members.
Call the office at 633-5138 to reserve your spot.
Join us for some delicious strawberry shortcake,
friendship and entertainment provided by
The Roadrunners Band. Cost for this event is $1.00.
Sign up and pay in the office by Thurs., June 25th.
University Express:
The Art and Social Vision
of Frank Lloyd Wright
Wednesday, July 2nd
1:30 p.m.
Wright created a distinctively American form of
architecture. We’ll examine his personal life, the
Darwin Martin house and the Larkin Building,
as well as his utopian community, Broadacre City,
which inspired the post-1945 American suburb.
Instructor: Robert Butler, Prof. of English,
Canisius College.
Please sign up in the office.
Upcoming Classes:
July 20th
August 24th
September 21st
Music Appreciation
“Patriotic Songs”
with David Bondrow
Out & About
Buffalo’s Waterfront
Tuesday, July 7th
6:00 p.m.
Monday, June 29th
4:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
David Bondrow, Lancaster Opera House Artistic
Director, accompanied on piano by Fran Landis,
will sing patriotic songs. Light refreshments
will be served after the performance.
Don’t miss this delightful performance!
Enjoy an evening at the waterfront. A rep from Explore
Buffalo will board our bus and give us a 30 minute tour
of the waterfront as well as a short walking tour. The
rest of the evening you will be able to enjoy the Erie
Sign up for this free event by Thurs., July 2nd.
Basin Marina, which features a national test garden and
an observation tower, and the recently restored Erie
Canal area. Visitors can experience many original
elements including the refurbished "Commercial Slip,"
"Central Wharf," "Whipple Truss" foot bridge,
cobblestone "Commercial Street," and the excavated
PICNIC IN THE PARK …………….Thurs. July 16th
foundations of several canal era buildings.
Cost for the evening, including the docent
HOUSING FAIR…………………….Mon., July 20th
bus and walking tour, is $6.00.
RAIN DATE: MONDAY, JULY 6TH
GRANDCHILDRENS’ DAY ………Wed., July 29th
Looking Forward…
Sign up and pay in the office .
~ 11 ~
COMPUTER SUPPORT
Computers are available in the CSC Library for
member use. Before using these computers for
the first time, members must sign the Computer
User Agreement available in the office.
Volunteers are available in the CSC library to
assist Center members with computer use
according to the following schedule:
Stanley Chmielewski
Bernadine Cabeen
Our sincere sympathy is extended to the family and
friends of those members who recently passed away.
DID YOU KNOW???
Mondays, .....................................Dave Schupp
9:00 - 11:00 a.m.
Wednesdays ................................. Ron Butler
10:00 a.m. - Noon
Fridays ..........................................Mike Concannon
10:00 - 11:30 a.m.
Dave, Ron, & Mike are each very experienced
with computers and can offer assistance with
e-mail, internet searches, software questions,
and general computer use.
If you are celebrating an anniversary, we would like
to hear about it and share your joy with
others. Please submit it to the office within the first
two weeks of the prior month.
Doug Moosebrugger you’re a winner!
Dash’s Tapesaver Program
Please save your Dash’s receipts and drop them off
in the box located in the front lobby. For every $100
worth of cash register receipts collected, Dash’s
Market will donate $2.50 to the Center.
For your convenience when registering for FREE
activities, call the office or e-mail your information,
including name, phone number, and desired event(s)
to [email protected] Or, feel free
to “make a list” and drop it off in the office. Events
with a fee require payment to be received in the
office before your name can be added to the list
Cell Phone Collection
Do you have an old cell phone that you no longer use?
Please recycle your cell phone to benefit the Center.
A collection box is located in the Center foyer.
Soldier Care Packages
The CSC is a drop off site for donations for our
military troops. Many thanks to the Clarence
American Legion Auxiliary 838 for assembling
the packages and getting them to the soldiers.
Suggested Items:
Travel size soaps, shampoos, conditioners, lotions &
creams, disposable razors, hand sanitizer, lip balm,
sun block, small combs, small pkgs. of tissues, pens,
pencils, note pads, small hand held games, playing
cards, puzzle books, gum, hard candy, black socks.
Monetary donations are also needed and appreciated.
As a 501 (c)(3) charitable not-for-profit
organization, Clarence Senior Citizens, Inc. is able to accept tax deductible
contributions. .Honor a special person by making a memorial donation.
Your donation will help to make a difference in the lives of seniors by supporting
a wide range of programs provided at the Clarence Senior Center.
~ 12 ~
It’s A Mystery…?
Tuesday, June 16, 2015
FINGER LAKES ADVENTURE
Skaneateles, New York
Depart 8:00 a.m.— Return 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, July 21, 2015
Sit back and enjoy friends, fun and the suspenseful
Depart Time: 9:15 a.m. Return Time: 7:30 p.m.
journey to a mystery place!
Known as the “eastern gateway” to the Finger Lakes,
Price includes a guided tour and lunch ; Tossed salad,
Skaneateles is located on the north shore of Skaneateles
Baked Chicken, BBQ Ribs, potato salad, baked beans,
Lake, one of the cleanest and most beautiful bodies of
rolls & butter, coffee & tea with a fun dessert
water in the world!
Enjoy lunch at the Sherwood Inn and after relax with a
to follow!
one hour narrated cruise of Skaneateles Lake.
Price per person is $79.00
Plus, with enough free time to explore the quaint
Activity Level—Easy
Village of Skaneateles.
Meal Choices:
For further information please contact: Clarence Senior
Chicken Francaise or Yankee Pot Roast
Center 4600 Thompson Rd Clarence NY 14031
Price per person is $74.00
Phone: (716) 633-5138
Sign up and pay in the office
Sign up and pay in the Office by Tuesday, June 2nd
Make checks payable to Maxima tours Ltd.
Seneca Allegany Casino
Tuesday, Tuesday July 28th
Depart 9:30 a.m. - Return 5:30 p.m.
Featuring over 6,000 Slot Machines
And 130 Table Games!
Imperial Cities
Featuring Prague, Vienna & Budapest
Monday, Sept. 28
28—
—Thursday, Oct. 8, 2015
Enjoy a 33–– night stays in each of Europe’s Imperial Cities.
Sights include Vienna’s Schoenbrunn Palace, walking tour of
Bratislava, a 14th Century Castle and a cruise of the Danube
Price per person is $23.00
River through Wachau Valley to the famous Abbey at Melk.
Fantastic Casino Incentive!!!
Per person: $3,799 Double * $4,599 Single *$3,769 Triple
Receive $20 Seneca Slot Dollars
Installments (optional): Due May 29th and July 31st.
And $5.00 Food Voucher
For reservations and / or information contact:
CLARENCE SENIOR CENTER
Phone : (716) 633-5138
Sign up and pay by Monday, July 20th
Make checks payable to Niagara Scenic Tours.
Travel Protection (optional): $260 per person and
can only be purchased at time of initial deposit.
Complete Itinerary is available at the Center.
Sign up and pay in the office
Make checks payable to Maxima Tours Ltd.
Clarence Senior Center
Respite Care
It is our goal to provide a Respite Care program at the Clarence Senior Center beginning in the Fall of 2015.
The Respite Care program will give caregivers an opportunity to have a break from caregiving tasks while
providing the opportunity for individuals with mild to moderate dementia to have a break from their daily
routine by participating in enjoyable activities in a safe, structured, and supportive environment. We are
seeking volunteers to assist in the program. The program will be scheduled on the second Monday of each
month from 4:30 pm to 7:30 pm.
Volunteers will be provided with training through the Alzheimer’s
Association. Please complete the form provided below and return to our office if you are interested in
becoming a volunteer. For further information about the program, please contact Karla @ 633-5138.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Volunteer Form: Respite Care Program at the Clarence Senior Center
Date __________________________
Name __________________________________________________________________________________
Address _____________________________________ City and zip code ___________________________
Home phone __________________________ Cell phone ________________________________________
Email address ____________________________________________________________________________
Area in which you would like to help (kitchen, crafts, one-on-one, sing-along, etc..)
_________________________________________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________________________________________